KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

farla franca

English translation: get away with it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farla franca
English translation:get away with it
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

12:27 Dec 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: farla franca
"L'alunno non aveva commesso una vera e propria frode, perché era stato scoperto a copiare prima di consegnare la prova, e dunque la
cosiddetta "fattispecie di reato" non era stata realizzata."
"La frode è da escludere, secondo il Consiglio di Stato, perché non si è in presenza di "reato" di cui la commissione esaminatrice si sia avveduta correggendo l'elaborato, ma invece di un semplice tentativo svelato al suo inizio. Se non si riesce a farla franca, dunque, meglio farsi scoprire: si rischia meno..."
Pnina
Israel
get away with it
Explanation:
my 2c
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Thanks to all. All the answers are good but I have to choose one of them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12get away with it
Sarah Jane Webb
3 +1get of scot-free OR go scot-free
Gad Kohenov
4get away with itConstantinos Faridis
Summary of reference entries provided
Dizionario inglese-italiano RAGAZZINIxxxR.C.

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
get away with it


Explanation:
my 2c

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all. All the answers are good but I have to choose one of them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Livia D'Ettorre
1 min
  -> grazie Livia

agree  Sara Maghini: Absolutely!
1 min
  -> grazie Sara

agree  Katia De Gennar
7 mins
  -> grazie Katia

agree  Paul O'Brien
10 mins
  -> cheers Pauley

agree  Zerlina: :-))
47 mins
  -> grazie MJ :-)

agree  Science451
59 mins
  -> grazie Science 451 :-)

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr
  -> thanks Jim

agree  Ilaria Feltre
1 hr
  -> grazie Ilaria

agree  Patrizia Costa
2 hrs
  -> grazie Patrizia

agree  Benedetta Bronz
2 hrs
  -> grazie Benedetta :-)

agree  Fiorsam
11 hrs
  -> grazie Fiorella :-)

agree  Thomas Roberts
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Thomas

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get away with it


Explanation:

farla franca: WordReference English-Italiano Dictionary © 2010

farla franca get away with murder
Segnala un errore

farla franca: WordReference English-Italiano Dictionary © 2010

Compound Forms/Forme composte
cavarsela; farla franca get away with it
farla franca riguardo a qcs, cavarsela get away with sth
per andarsene, per farla franca get-away
Segnala un errore


Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get of scot-free OR go scot-free


Explanation:
Concise Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary © 2003 Oxford University Press:
scot-free /ˌskɒtˈfriː/
aggettivo

to get off o go ~ (unpunished) farla franca;
(unharmed) uscire incolume o illeso.

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/scot-free



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-02 12:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

get OFF ====> typo!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
43 mins
  -> Mille grazie!




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: Dizionario inglese-italiano RAGAZZINI

Reference information:
I've got this dictionary at home and it refers to both sentences as possible answers

to go scot free and to get away with it. For your reference.

xxxR.C.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you.