KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

difficoltà di profitto

English translation: poor performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:difficoltà di profitto
English translation:poor performance
Entered by: Ivana UK

22:43 Dec 11, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: difficoltà di profitto
Gli studi si occupano delle difficoltà di profitto dei giovani stranieri nell’istruzione primaria.

'students not benefiting from the course/curriculum' is the only thing that comes to mind but doesn't exactly lend itself to the above sentence, even if I play around with it a bit. I feel like simply omitting 'profitto' but obviously can't do that as it clarifies the type of difficulties faced.

Can anyone think of anything a little more concise?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
poor performance
Explanation:
Buongiorno, Ivana!

I think 'poor performance' just about covers it, as it encapsulates the essence of the Italian expression.

'It is important to find the reason for your child's poor performance, especially if she is failing, and come up with a treatment plan so that she can perform up to her full potential. Another reason to get your child help, is that doing poorly in school can easily lead to problems with low self-esteem, behavior problems and depression.
It is sometimes difficult to figure out if a child's problems at school are caused by their other medical problems, such as depression, or if these other problems began because of their poor school performance. Children who do poorly at school may be under a lot of stress, and will develop different ways to cope with this stress.'
www.redrockcanyonschool.com/poorschoolperformance/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-12-13 12:26:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hiya there! Thanks, Ivana. Glad this helped. Buon lavoro! B.
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Barbara - thanks for your excllent suggestion which is spot-on and fits the various instances of difficoltà di profitto scattered throughout the text!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underachievement/ underperformance
Oliver Lawrence
4bad resultsScience451
4learning difficulties
Matthew Furfine
3poor performance
Barbara Carrara
3difficulty in profiting from...Gallagy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bad results


Explanation:
On the whole, it may be said that good students do not usually show **bad results** and that negligent students do not generally pass.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080519074935AA...

[PDF] Culture, Knowledge and Understanding Conference, Singapore, May ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
di T Schirl - Articoli correlati
For our research, this was an advantage. Our students did not learn enough and .... Further more, 100%, i.e. all students with **bad results** were tired or had ...
conference.nie.edu.sg/2007/paper/papers/COGSY002B.pdf

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: So glad I posted, looks like I was totally off-track - thanks for putting me on track. Dictionary entry for profitto: p. (scolastico), risultato raggiunto nelle varie materie da uno studente, valutato con il voto di profitto

Asker: from which I take it that the 'voto di profitto' is the pass mark


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difficulty in profiting from...


Explanation:
this may help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-12 00:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense that the student is not benefitting from...

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning difficulties


Explanation:
these can be social too, not necessarily biological (dyslexia, etc.)

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underachievement/ underperformance


Explanation:
not doing as well as they might; I don't think it implies a behavioural or intellectual impairment.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Jason Osborne of the University of Oklahoma offers a related explanation for the underperformance of black students relative to their white peers..."
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 93
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input Oliver, much appreciated. I was torn between your answer and Barbara's but went with Barbara's in the end.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poor performance


Explanation:
Buongiorno, Ivana!

I think 'poor performance' just about covers it, as it encapsulates the essence of the Italian expression.

'It is important to find the reason for your child's poor performance, especially if she is failing, and come up with a treatment plan so that she can perform up to her full potential. Another reason to get your child help, is that doing poorly in school can easily lead to problems with low self-esteem, behavior problems and depression.
It is sometimes difficult to figure out if a child's problems at school are caused by their other medical problems, such as depression, or if these other problems began because of their poor school performance. Children who do poorly at school may be under a lot of stress, and will develop different ways to cope with this stress.'
www.redrockcanyonschool.com/poorschoolperformance/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2010-12-13 12:26:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hiya there! Thanks, Ivana. Glad this helped. Buon lavoro! B.

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hi Barbara - thanks for your excllent suggestion which is spot-on and fits the various instances of difficoltà di profitto scattered throughout the text!