KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

ginnastica

English translation: PE / physical education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ginnastica
English translation:PE / physical education
Entered by: Joseph Tein

04:42 Dec 26, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school subjects
Italian term or phrase: ginnastica
This is in a questionnaire about the effects of arthritis on children. In one section it asks about the effects on school attendance and performance. The question says:

"Mentre il bambino era a scuola, ha dovuto perdere una lezione di ginnastica o di educazione fisica a causa dell’artrite?

And there is a variety of possible answers, for example:

"Il bambino non ha partecipato alle lezioni di ginnastica a causa dell’artrite."
"Il bambino ha partecipato normalmente alle lezioni di ginnastica"

I can certainly find translations of "ginnastica" in several dictionaries and also past KudoZ questions, and I've found "gymnastics" and "exercise" and "physical education". But I want to make sure that I'm using the right translation in this context.

In the US, the expression "physical education" would cover all forms of exercise and sports classes, but in this source text they're using "ginnastica" and "educazione fisica" separately. I would especially like to hear what native Italian speakers or those of you who live in Italy think about how to translate "ginnastica" in this context.

I'm not sure whether the audience for the translation is UK- or US-English speaking.

Thank you for your help.
Joseph Tein
United States
PE
Explanation:
what it was called when i sent to school. doesn't need any other explanation either. never even known as physical education. just PE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-26 17:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phys_ed
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Pauley. Thanks for your help. I modified it a bit for my translation and used "physical education classes" ... it's fairly close and yet gives some leeway. Happy 2011.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7PE
Paul O'Brien
4 +2gymtecnotrad
4 +2Exercise (or gymnastics)xxxAMRobertson
3 +2physical exercises/physical training
Gad Kohenov
4gymnastics
Tom in London
4calisthenics
Cedric Randolph
4 -1Gymnastic lessonsScience451


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exercise (or gymnastics)


Explanation:
I've always heard this terms used to refer to any sort of exercise, in a broad sense. It can also be used to refer to gymnastics, in a more specific sense.

xxxAMRobertson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: gymnastics...from the greek word γυμναστική
2 hrs

neutral  Paul O'Brien: ok, in part at least, on "exercise, but gymnastics is olga korbut and nellie kim.
10 hrs

neutral  Gallagy: with Pauley on comments and "exercise" is very broad/vague
11 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: just "exercise": absolutely clear and standard in this context
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lezioni di ginnastica
Gymnastic lessons


Explanation:
[PDF] ASHBROOK SCHOOL PHYSICAL EDUCATION POLICY STATEMENT SCHOOL AIM ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
school approach to Physical Education which gives .... Apparatus must be included in all Gymnastic lessons, as appropriate. ...
www.ashbrook.milton-keynes.sch.uk/pdf docs/pep.pdf
____________________________

I think that Gymnastic lessons are part of the school subject called Physical Education. HTH

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul O'Brien: Gymnastic lessons are part of PE, even in the example you give./Because gymnastics is only part of PE. It's not to be confused with PE in general.
7 hrs
  -> Right! So I can't undestand your disagree

neutral  Gallagy: if Joseph wants 2 separate words then gym lessons ok, part of PE//but NOT gymnastics and "lessons" redundant
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calisthenics


Explanation:
It is pretty clear, (see my discussion entry) that this is a case of the Italian habit of saying the same thing twice using other words. I would use this term for ginnastica, as that is basically what is meant. Those physical conditioning exercises that are commonly taught in schools here, maybe once a week if the kids are lucky, in their physical education course. This term can cover a huge range of physical activities, just like physical education, in current Italian. Here you need a good all round substitute that covers all of the bases in English. This is my suggestion.

Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Carrara: We'd call this 'ginnastica ritmica', so it cannot refer to the kind of physical exercises/training kids get at school. I agree on the interchangeability of 'ginnastica' and 'ed. fisica' (the latter referring to the subject in a school curriculum), though.
34 mins
  -> Yes, your precise definition for the Italian is correct. What Joseph is looking for is a term that will be clear in US EN for the often unclear Italian burocratese.

neutral  Paul O'Brien: agree with Barbara.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physical exercises/physical training


Explanation:
My suggestions apart from gymnastics vs physical education, which is the obvious choice.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.: ++++++++ does it rain over there?
1 hr
  -> 26 degrees but cold. Rain in this Desert? not since global warming came along! thanks!

agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 day 1 hr
  -> Mille grazie!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gymnastics


Explanation:
that's what it's called here. Pure and simple. No disambiguation needed.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: Never thought I'd see the day, Thomas, old boy. But i disagree. Gymnastics is a discipline of its own.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gym


Explanation:
You will find the very same pattern (gym or PE class) in the English language as well (mainly US English):

Ex 1: "3% of all high school kids don't do ANY reasonable physical activity and less than 30% have gym or P.E. class."
Ex 2: "many schools will schedule athletes gym or pe class as last period so it can overlap with after school practice."
Ex 3: "The requirement is Physical Education, not Gym... "
Ex 4: "One thing that we always learned in Gym or PE class was the rules of the games. "

And you will find people who mix the two things quite easily (as in Italy):
Ex 5: "Oh, sorry, I consider PE and Gym the same thing. You know, you get a physical education in gym class kind of thing. I didn't realize some wouldn't consider that the same thing."

Hope I was of help. Happy Boxing Day!

tecnotrad
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: sort of agree, but consider "gym" a bit too restrictive as a term. however, i repeat, i sort of agree.
5 hrs
  -> Gym is a hyponym of PE anyway. So, the restriction is inherent.

agree  Gallagy: yes, gym is far more general than gymnastics which implies olga Korbut and would fit here
5 hrs
  -> thx.

agree  Kristel Kiesel: This is certainly understood to be different from "gymnastics" in the US. It's the word that students themselves use. Maybe the Italian uses both terms because "educazione fisica" is the official term, while students and parents typically use "ginnastica"
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thx. In the formal, institutional language "ginnastica" is part of "Educazione Fisica", while they are considered to be synonym in the everyday language.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
PE


Explanation:
what it was called when i sent to school. doesn't need any other explanation either. never even known as physical education. just PE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-26 17:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phys_ed

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Ciao Pauley. Thanks for your help. I modified it a bit for my translation and used "physical education classes" ... it's fairly close and yet gives some leeway. Happy 2011.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: "ginnastica" and "physical education" it's the same thing in Italy; this is the most precise proposal.
8 mins

agree  Russell Jones
4 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Sometimes the teachers call it one thing and sometimes they call it the other, but it just translates as PE
5 hrs

agree  Elena Zanetti
6 hrs

agree  Monia Di Martino
6 hrs

neutral  Gallagy: PE includes non-physical sections as well, health, nutrition, anatomy etc so if a separation required then PE and gym//they do indeed learn that stuff in PE here, so girls who don't want to exert themselves will go to those classes.I work in a school
6 hrs
  -> takling about kids, gallagy2. this is not a uni course. health, nutrition, anatomy are not taught.

disagree  Science451: with gallagy2. In Italy students have also some theory.It depends on teachers of PE. I know because I'm a teacher.
6 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 day 1 hr

agree  SYLVY75
1 day 1 hr

agree  Ivana UK: in the UK it's called P.E. (used to be called Gym once upon a time but way before my time)
1 day 3 hrs