KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

dottore magistrale

English translation: Master's Degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dottore magistrale
English translation:Master's Degree
Entered by: Gallagy

00:46 Feb 2, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / ACADEMIC TITLE
Italian term or phrase: dottore magistrale
Si attesta che ai sensi del dm......al suddetto compete la qualifica accademica di dottore magistrale. Is this PHD or simply Doctor?
Pasquale Capo
Canada
Master Degree
Explanation:
you could give more context eg how many years of study but see this threadnoyt Phd as far as I can see

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=439570

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-02 01:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about typo ... thread; not PhD...

Dottore can be used by anyone graduating Italian university and "magistrale" Master level (usually 5 years study)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-02 11:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Isabelle noted, this should have apostrophe

Master's Degree

or M.A. M.Sc etc

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/architecture/22...



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_honorifics

University degrees: Dottore – dott. (all people holding a laurea degree). The laurea was previously the only academic degree given by Italian Universities. With the Riforma Universitaria, the Italian system has moved closer to conformity with the rest of Europe and North America. Laurea may now refer to a three-year degree (the laurea triennale) or to a laurea magistrale, which requires two additional years of study. The former confers the title dottore; holders of the latter receive the academic title dottore magistrale. Outside of Italy, however, it is inappropriate for the holder of a new laurea to use the title "Doctor."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-02 11:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have another option of leaving it in Italian as "Dottore Magistrale" (Equivalent Master's Degree)

OR put in brackets the amount of years studied (Five years study)

However, I believe Master's Degree is considered equivalent
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Master DegreeGallagy
4 +1Post Graduate Degree (Diploma)
LaraBarnett
4bachelor's degree
Erika Di Dio
4Master's degree
Alessandra Zuin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DOTTORE MAGISTRALE
Master's degree


Explanation:
il PhD è il dottorato di ricerca

Alessandra Zuin
Native speaker of: Italian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DOTTORE MAGISTRALE
Post Graduate Degree (Diploma)


Explanation:
If this covers the extra two year study after a first degree, this is generally referred to as a post graduate course. Calling it a Masters is very specific and may or may not be correct. Giving the translation a more general name, avoids any problems of being over specific.

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neptunia: In an American environment, "graduate degree" would be appropriate too. I like Lara's solution that explains/defines rather than converts to a foreign academic honor that the holder certainly doesn't actually have.
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Master Degree


Explanation:
you could give more context eg how many years of study but see this threadnoyt Phd as far as I can see

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=439570

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-02 01:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about typo ... thread; not PhD...

Dottore can be used by anyone graduating Italian university and "magistrale" Master level (usually 5 years study)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-02 11:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Isabelle noted, this should have apostrophe

Master's Degree

or M.A. M.Sc etc

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/architecture/22...



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_honorifics

University degrees: Dottore – dott. (all people holding a laurea degree). The laurea was previously the only academic degree given by Italian Universities. With the Riforma Universitaria, the Italian system has moved closer to conformity with the rest of Europe and North America. Laurea may now refer to a three-year degree (the laurea triennale) or to a laurea magistrale, which requires two additional years of study. The former confers the title dottore; holders of the latter receive the academic title dottore magistrale. Outside of Italy, however, it is inappropriate for the holder of a new laurea to use the title "Doctor."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-02 11:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have another option of leaving it in Italian as "Dottore Magistrale" (Equivalent Master's Degree)

OR put in brackets the amount of years studied (Five years study)

However, I believe Master's Degree is considered equivalent

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I think this is an ordinary degree, probably in letters, just wiki google it,
39 mins
  -> I did and it's clear it's a Master's. See above.

agree  JordanLancaster: This is a master's degree NOT a PhD.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Jordan, yes, Master's NOT PhD

agree  Maria Fokin
10 hrs
  -> grazie Maria:-)

agree  Stella Martorelli: I know this is the correct term.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation Stella. Grazie:-)

agree  tradu-grace: master's degree
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Tradugrace:-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bachelor's degree


Explanation:
io sono dottoressa di laurea magistrale e mi hanno detto all'università che si dice così :)

Erika Di Dio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian