KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

VII Istituto Magistrale Statale

English translation: pls. see


17:32 Feb 2, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: VII Istituto Magistrale Statale
VII ISTITUTO MAGISTRALE STATALE

STATE INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE ?
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:pls. see
Explanation:
a high school specializing in education.

In fact, the graduates are entitled to teach in kindergardens and elementary schools.

Teachers colledge?

Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
spasibo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Public Teacher Traing School (N. VII)
texjax DDS PhD
4pls. see
Michael Korovkin
Summary of reference entries provided
about Italian Magistrale diplomas
LorraineB

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VII ISTITUTO MAGISTRALE STATALE
pls. see


Explanation:
a high school specializing in education.

In fact, the graduates are entitled to teach in kindergardens and elementary schools.

Teachers colledge?



Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
spasibo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LorraineB: For several years now, kindergarten and elementary school teachers have been required to have university degrees and training, see http://www.indire.it/content/index.php?action=read&id=127#1
54 mins
  -> no, per quanto mi riguarda – non per le scuole materne, seppur i laureati sono preferiti.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Teacher Traing School (N. VII)


Explanation:
Teacher Training Schools (scuola magistrale or istituto magistrale): These schools provide a four-ye

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.expatsinitaly.com/node/65
texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LorraineB: This gives the idea that the school qualifies people to teach. Unfortunately it does not (it did once upon a time, now they need university degrees)
14 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano: Ma va benissimo come proponi tu. Infatti qui viene confermato http://www.understandingitaly.com/profile-content/education....
4 hrs
  -> Mersibocù! E grazie anche per la tua "apparizione", non ci incrociavamo da un bel po'. Tanti cari saluti

neutral  LaraBarnett: As a UK English translator, I would not use the term "public" in this context. //In UK "public" schooling is expensive private schooling and "state" schooling is education provided by gov.//Comment is for Asker - needs to state whether is US or UK documen
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for the explanation.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: about Italian Magistrale diplomas

Reference information:
This tells you how the 'Magistrale' diploma developed over the years and how it is being replaced by a full-blown high school diploma which will entitle those who finish it to go on to any university faculty in Italy


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liceo_delle_scienze_umane
LorraineB
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8