KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

autovalutatore

English translation: self-evaluator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autovalutatore
English translation:self-evaluator
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

10:42 Feb 6, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: autovalutatore
I'm afraid I have very little to offer in the way of context. This is from the CV of a professor of architecture. As part of his post-graduate studies, he took a course "Corso di formazione per Autovalutatori", offered by the CRUI – Conferenza dei Rettori dell’Università Italiana.

Does anybody have any idea what this might be?

Thanks in advance for your help
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
self-evaluator
Explanation:
Well, self-evaluation exists, so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-06 10:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 11,000 results: https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="istituto professional...

Small Employer Self-Evaluator Refresher 1 Day Course

This one day refresher course is a review of the modules covered in the full course, but the instructor does not spend as much time on each module. Remember it is a “refresher” course.
http://www.amta.ca/Safety/SE_SelfEvaluator_Refresh.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-06 10:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This actually refers to a document rather thana person, but it might be helpful nevertheless:
The Self-Evaluator helps employers:
• understand your responsibilities when a
work-related injury/illness occurs
• evaluate if you are meeting the dos and
don’ts of legislated requirements
• evaluate how your management of an injured
worker’s return to work compares with best
practices
http://www.wcb.ab.ca/pdfs/employers/WCB015_claims_audit_self...

Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4course revalidation
Linda Thody
4training course in self evaluation
Isabelle Johnson
3self-evaluator
Sara Maghini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course revalidation


Explanation:
or framework revalidation
This is part of university quality assurance programmes

http://allegati.unina.it/ateneo/nucleoValutazione/2008/Autov...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=un...


Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training course in self evaluation


Explanation:
Self evaluation is a commonly used term in architecture but I don't think it can be made into self evaluator and there are no references to this. I think the simplest solution would be to say: self-evaluation training course or training course in self evaluation techniques. For the term:
Architectural Examiners
www.sunset.state.tx.us/83rd/ae/ser.pdf - Traduci questa pagina
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
1 Sep 2011 – Enclosed please find the Texas Board of Architectural Examiners' Self Evaluation Report for. 2011. If you have any questions at all, please ...
[PDF]
SELF EVALUATION REPORT For a FIRST-PROFESSIONAL ...
architecture.unl.edu/... - Traduci questa pagina
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
29 Sep 2008 – Identify the program in Landscape Architecture to be reviewed and the name ... The attached form is an outline of the Self-Evaluation Report (SER) to be .... training/experience in natural resources and rural landscape issues, ...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-evaluator


Explanation:
Well, self-evaluation exists, so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-06 10:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 11,000 results: https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="istituto professional...

Small Employer Self-Evaluator Refresher 1 Day Course

This one day refresher course is a review of the modules covered in the full course, but the instructor does not spend as much time on each module. Remember it is a “refresher” course.
http://www.amta.ca/Safety/SE_SelfEvaluator_Refresh.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-06 10:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This actually refers to a document rather thana person, but it might be helpful nevertheless:
The Self-Evaluator helps employers:
• understand your responsibilities when a
work-related injury/illness occurs
• evaluate if you are meeting the dos and
don’ts of legislated requirements
• evaluate how your management of an injured
worker’s return to work compares with best
practices
http://www.wcb.ab.ca/pdfs/employers/WCB015_claims_audit_self...



Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your help