KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

aperitivo di conoscenza

English translation: a taster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aperitivo di conoscenza
English translation:a taster
Entered by: Tom in London

09:05 Nov 21, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / LED & Design training course website update
Italian term or phrase: aperitivo di conoscenza
ti anticipiamo che a breve uscirà il nuovo Corso LED, per aggiornarci sulle innovazioni tecnologiche ma soprattutto per capire come la XXXX si differenzia, rispetto agli altri player, attraverso l’innovazione e la qualità.

Vi proponiamo intanto un aperitivo di conoscenza: in un ciclo di interviste percorreremo la tematica del LED attraverso tutte le fasi dello sviluppo del prodotto: Design-Progettazione-Produzione-Comunicazione.

E’ per questo che abbiamo dato voce ai singoli responsabili che ci racconteranno, ciascuno, come l’azienda risponda con soluzioni di eccellenza.
Therese Marshall
a taster
Explanation:
the text is not literally suggesting a drink and "meeting others" session. It's saying "aperitivo" metaphorically - but trying to be friendly.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a taster
Tom in London
4 +1Get-to-know-you cocktail hour
Janice Giffin
3 +1preliminary briefing
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary briefing


Explanation:
...

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get-to-know-you cocktail hour


Explanation:
A pre-dinner drink with finger foods with the purpose of breaking the ice among those who attend and introducing something like an organization, a product, a course or a conference. What a charming idea!


    Reference: http://store.psmj.com/ceo-leadership-forum-agenda/
    Reference: http://design-bloggers-conference.com/agenda/
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giuseppina franich
31 mins
  -> grazie!

neutral  bluenoric: you are reading things into it that aren't really there...
7 hrs

neutral  cynthiatesser: Nothing to do with drinks
21 hrs
  -> Yes, my first response may have been off the mark. If a taster for a course is similar to a trailer for a feature film, then taster is a better choice.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a taster


Explanation:
the text is not literally suggesting a drink and "meeting others" session. It's saying "aperitivo" metaphorically - but trying to be friendly.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs

agree  Magda Phili
3 hrs

agree  James Stuart: This is also how I read it.
5 hrs

agree  Janice Giffin: I've just seen the British English term 'taster' for the first time and I think you could be right. It is more appropriate for this context.
7 hrs
  -> taster = "assaggio"