KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

progettazione delle ottiche

English translation: optics design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progettazione delle ottiche
English translation:optics design
Entered by: Therese Marshall

10:24 Nov 21, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / LED & Design training cou
Italian term or phrase: progettazione delle ottiche
La prossima intervista ci parlerà, invece, di come il LED ha cambiato la progettazione delle ottiche e del prodotto.
Therese Marshall
optics design
Explanation:
I agree with Anthony's explanation, but do not like the use of 'on' in his wording.
Selected response from:

Janice Giffin
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Janice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1optics design
Janice Giffin
3design on optics
AnthonyLee


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optics design


Explanation:
I agree with Anthony's explanation, but do not like the use of 'on' in his wording.

Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks Janice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnthonyLee: I agree. "Kudoz" to you. :)
20 mins
  -> How nice! Thank you, Anthony!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design on optics


Explanation:
...how LED (technology) has changed the design on optics...

or... How LED (technology) has changed the way optic (instruments) are designed/engineered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-11-21 11:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Janice. "on" is not necessary. In my attempt to formulate a proper sentence, I left "on" in the sentence.

AnthonyLee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish