KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

gestione dell'interlocutore

English translation: excellent interpersonal skills (and leave out the rest)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gestione dell\'interlocutore
English translation:excellent interpersonal skills (and leave out the rest)
Entered by: Romina Minucci

10:44 Nov 27, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: gestione dell'interlocutore
in un CV trovo:

ottime capacità relazionali e di gestione dell'interlocutore sciluppate durante gli anni.

Come posso tradurlo?

grazie mille
R
Romina Minucci
Italy
excellent interpersonal skills (and leave out the rest)
Explanation:
I find it difficult to imagine a context where "management of the other person one speaks with" could be seen as positive. Hard selling? Deprogramming a cult victim? It sounds manipulative and on a CV, in English, at least, it would create a bad impression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-11-28 10:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just read Romina's other questions which suggest a context: that of some type of security guard, police officer or other who must face hostile situations. More context would be very helpful.
Selected response from:

Janice Giffin
Italy
Grading comment
THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5excellent interpersonal skills (and leave out the rest)
Janice Giffin
4 +1inter-relationship management
Tony Shargool


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inter-relationship management


Explanation:
expertise in client liaising

Tony Shargool
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alba Simoni
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excellent interpersonal skills (and leave out the rest)


Explanation:
I find it difficult to imagine a context where "management of the other person one speaks with" could be seen as positive. Hard selling? Deprogramming a cult victim? It sounds manipulative and on a CV, in English, at least, it would create a bad impression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-11-28 10:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just read Romina's other questions which suggest a context: that of some type of security guard, police officer or other who must face hostile situations. More context would be very helpful.

Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP