KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

maneggio arma corta

English translation: handgun handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maneggio arma corta
English translation:handgun handling
Entered by: Romina Minucci

11:39 Nov 27, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / cv
Italian term or phrase: maneggio arma corta
in un CV trovo:

- Attestato di livello avanzato 'di maneggio arma corta', presso poligoni “la Folce”, Magione
- Attestato di livello avanzato di tiro tattico-difensivo, presso poligoni “la Folce”, Magione
- Attestato di tiro tattico-difensivo per la sicurezza abitativa, presso poligoni “La Folce”, Magione

Non ho proprio idea di come tradurlo, mi date una mano?

grz
R
Romina Minucci
Italy
handgun handling
Explanation:

http://www.google.com/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q="handgun handlin...

http://www.google.com/search?q="arma corta"&safe=off&nord=1&...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
DIFFICILE SCEGLIERE, MI SONO ARRIVATE LE DUE RISPOSTE INSIEME. HO SOLO SCELTO QUELLA CHE è ARRIVATA PER PRIMA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1handgun handling (training certificate)
Pompeo Lattanzi
4 +1handgun handling
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handgun handling


Explanation:

http://www.google.com/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q="handgun handlin...

http://www.google.com/search?q="arma corta"&safe=off&nord=1&...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
DIFFICILE SCEGLIERE, MI SONO ARRIVATE LE DUE RISPOSTE INSIEME. HO SOLO SCELTO QUELLA CHE è ARRIVATA PER PRIMA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handgun handling (training certificate)


Explanation:
Tiratore sportivo dal 1968.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alba Simoni
1 hr