KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

annualità

English translation: yearly course credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:annualità
English translation:yearly course credits
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

16:25 Nov 27, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University
Italian term or phrase: annualità
I'm translating a list of exams in a degree course. In many cases, the titles follow this pattern: "Storia del teatro/1^ Annualità/1° anno". My doubts are as to the meaning of the word "annualità". On its own I would probably have translated it (wrongly perhaps!) as "year", but as there's also "anno", I'm at a loss. Can anyone help? Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
yearly course credits
Explanation:
I do not know if this is the correct English phrasing, anyway "annualità" means the course credits for one year (there are also subjects that give credits for only half a year, so you have to take two in one year).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 17:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, see Daniela's reference.

In order to complete your university studies, let's say that your graduation course requires 20 annualità. Each exam you take counts towards one annualità, so you will have to take 20 examinations to complete your university studies (20 altogether, not 20 each year). If some of your subjects only count towards half an annualità (esame semestrale), you will have to take two to make an annualità. So, for instance, if you take 19 yearly exams and 2 half-yearly exams they will amount to 20 annualità altogether.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 17:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope it is clear enough, I am not native in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2013-11-29 07:22:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3yearly course credits
cynthiatesser
3annual payment
Tom in London
Summary of reference entries provided
vecchio ordinamento
Daniela Zambrini
previous kudoz questionsJudyC

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annual payment


Explanation:
that's what "annualità" usually means so although there's not much context I'm guessing, to a certain extent.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't think it can be in this case Tom. It's a simple list of university exams, with a date and the number of credits. Payment doesnt' come into it.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yearly course credits


Explanation:
I do not know if this is the correct English phrasing, anyway "annualità" means the course credits for one year (there are also subjects that give credits for only half a year, so you have to take two in one year).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 17:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, see Daniela's reference.

In order to complete your university studies, let's say that your graduation course requires 20 annualità. Each exam you take counts towards one annualità, so you will have to take 20 examinations to complete your university studies (20 altogether, not 20 each year). If some of your subjects only count towards half an annualità (esame semestrale), you will have to take two to make an annualità. So, for instance, if you take 19 yearly exams and 2 half-yearly exams they will amount to 20 annualità altogether.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-27 17:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope it is clear enough, I am not native in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2013-11-29 07:22:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful, thanks. So in the case of "1^/2^3^ annualità", this means something like "1st year course credits", "second year course credits" etc.? And if there's just "annualità", without a number", does this mean that all the course credits are obtained in one year? Sorry for all the questions, but it's so useful to be able to understand the system :-).





Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: vecchio ordinamento

Reference information:
http://www.universita.it/ordinamento-universitario/

Gli ordinamenti universitari delle lauree vecchio ordinamento prevedevano un numero variabile di esami, raggruppati per annualità (da 19 a 58). Un’annualità si maturava attraverso un esame annuale o due semestrali. L’annualità era l’unità di misura degli esami del V.O. che la riforma successiva ha sostituito con il credito formativo universitario.

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  cynthiatesser
57 mins

4 hrs
Reference: previous kudoz questions

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/education_pedag...

JudyC
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32