KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

matricola

English translation: Student register number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:matricola
English translation:Student register number
Entered by: Monica Pupeschi

20:33 Dec 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Italian term or phrase: matricola
Can someone suggest the right translation for a University Diploma?
Jennifer Baker
United States
Student register number
Explanation:
Un'altra opzione!
Selected response from:

Monica Pupeschi
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Student register number
Monica Pupeschi
5student (registration) number
David Russi
4Student list number
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Student list number


Explanation:
student roll number

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Student register number


Explanation:
Un'altra opzione!

Monica Pupeschi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
4 hrs
  -> Grazie.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
student (registration) number


Explanation:
While "student registration number" is common terminology, I believe that the "student number" is the official identifier for your records at a school.

A couple of examples below.


    Reference: http://www.learning.gov.ab.ca/learning/studentservices/ASNLo...
    Reference: http://registrar.iupui.edu/studid.html
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8