per far pratica

English translation: to learn responsible behaviour

Italian term or phrase:per far pratica
English translation:to learn responsible behaviour

10:40 Jun 1, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-04 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / method
Italian term or phrase: per far pratica
Dear all,

I have to translate into English the title you'll read below.

Imparare a partecipare a scuola per far pratica di responsabilità

My two attempts:
Learning how to participate in school to develop responsibility / Learning school citizenship to develop responsibility

Thank you very much for your help
nhorma
to learn responsible behaviour
Explanation:
Helping Your Child Learn Responsible Behaviour - Salubrity Seminars
www.lrhartley.com/seminars/responsible.htm
Invitation. Rather than running this seminar himself, Dr Hartley is now giving away free his book Helping Your Child Learn Responsible Behaviour (see below), ...
Love and Trust and Somesuch Spells: The Rising Power of Responsible ...
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=184874000X
Maki Lam, ‎Aya Hayashi - 2008
... at consequences! consequences Insulating people from the consequences of their actions makes it more difficult for people to learn responsible behaviour; ...
Selected response from:

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1develop a sense of responsability
LaraBarnett
4to learn responsible behaviour
Isabelle Johnson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
develop a sense of responsability


Explanation:
Used this way, we would normally say a "sense of responsibility"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-06-01 10:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Noun 1. sense of responsibility - an awareness of your obligations."
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/sense of responsibility

Example sentence(s):
  • "Children need to DEVELOP A SENSE OF RESPONSIBILITY to be prepared for adult living."

    Reference: http://missourifamilies.org/features/parentingarticles/paren...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not responsability.
2 hrs
  -> Oh yes, I just saw that "responsibility".

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to learn responsible behaviour


Explanation:
Helping Your Child Learn Responsible Behaviour - Salubrity Seminars
www.lrhartley.com/seminars/responsible.htm
Invitation. Rather than running this seminar himself, Dr Hartley is now giving away free his book Helping Your Child Learn Responsible Behaviour (see below), ...
Love and Trust and Somesuch Spells: The Rising Power of Responsible ...
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=184874000X
Maki Lam, ‎Aya Hayashi - 2008
... at consequences! consequences Insulating people from the consequences of their actions makes it more difficult for people to learn responsible behaviour; ...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This works too, though you'd obviously have to leave out the first "learn".
2 hrs
  -> Yes indeed. I would in fact be inclined to leave it out.