KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

operativamente

English translation: in practice

13:27 Oct 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: operativamente
Operativamente come avviene il processo?
Annac
English translation:in practice
Explanation:
how does it actually happen, not just in theory
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2out of an operative point of view
Pnina
4 +2in practice
nothing
4what does the process consist of? [v.s.]
Mauro Baglieri
3Operationally/In operating terms
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Operationally/In operating terms


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in practice


Explanation:
how does it actually happen, not just in theory

nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Francesconi
16 hrs
  -> Grazie, Valeria

agree  xxxsonja29
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sonja

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of an operative point of view


Explanation:
This is the definition of "operativamente" as it is written in an online monolingual Italian Dictionary:
"in modo operativo, dal punto di vista operativo: una tattica operativamente valida."
(i.e. in an operative way, out of an operative point of view. I think the second option is more suitable for your context).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-05 13:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: from an operating point of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-05 14:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two examples of usage that I have found in English websites:
1. \"From our operating point of view Scala is the single most important business application for our company.\"
www.scala.net/news/success/linvatec.asp - 14k - 4 Oct 2004
2. \"That\'s not going to get them better from an operating point of view, because they\'re too expensive to run.\"
www.telecomasia.net/telecomasia/article/articleDetail.jsp?i...


    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/76440
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrosalia: also "from an operational point of view"
0 min
  -> Thank you very much. Have found out that "operational point of view" is written in 9,800 English websites.

agree  Balázs Gorka: I would also say 'from an...'
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what does the process consist of? [v.s.]


Explanation:
in questo caso credo che la frase vada cambiata....

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4