concorso espletato

English translation: (open recruitment) competition organised by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concorso espletato
English translation:(open recruitment) competition organised by
Entered by: Ivana UK

20:28 Oct 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / CV
Italian term or phrase: concorso espletato
In a CV:
"è Professore Associato per il Settore scientifico disciplinare Geografia (M06) (concorso espletato presso l'Università degli Studi di XXX).

Does this simply mean that this title/qualification was gained at the University of XXX? Am I right to interpret "concorso" here as exam/qualification?
JudyK
(open recruitment) competition organised by XXX University
Explanation:
concorso = rather than a course, this is an open competition, for the recruitment of personnel

See the below website for further info and examples:

"EPSO organises open competitions in various fields in order to select personnel for the European Institutions"
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. Have gone with this, most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(open recruitment) competition organised by XXX University
Ivana UK
4competion for a chair at University
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(open recruitment) competition organised by XXX University


Explanation:
concorso = rather than a course, this is an open competition, for the recruitment of personnel

See the below website for further info and examples:

"EPSO organises open competitions in various fields in order to select personnel for the European Institutions"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/epso/competitions/news_en.cfm
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. Have gone with this, most helpful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competion for a chair at University


Explanation:
a professor can compete for a chair at a certain University. If he obtains the chair, he will teach in that University or can ask for a transfer into another university where a place for him is available.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search