International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

corsi di formazione permanente

English translation: continuing education courses


12:58 Feb 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: corsi di formazione permanente
I'm not sure how to translate "permanente".
These are e-learning courses and the other courses mentioned are degree and postgraduate courses.
Thanks
Jean Martin
English translation:continuing education courses
Explanation:
TORC :: factsheets : 6 Continuing education
... University continuing education courses provide a good opportunity for people with an interest in ... tel 01904 671417 fax 01904 671384 email info@britarch.ac.uk. ...
www.torc.org.uk/factsheet6.asp - 26k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks. Continuing education appears to be right. Lots of references within the UK university sector. Thanks to Marc and Paola as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lifelong learningMatteo Latini
4 +1continuing education
CLS Lexi-tech
4on-going training courses
Marc Vitale
3 +1continuing education courses
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuing education courses


Explanation:
TORC :: factsheets : 6 Continuing education
... University continuing education courses provide a good opportunity for people with an interest in ... tel 01904 671417 fax 01904 671384 email info@britarch.ac.uk. ...
www.torc.org.uk/factsheet6.asp - 26k

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Continuing education appears to be right. Lots of references within the UK university sector. Thanks to Marc and Paola as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-going training courses


Explanation:
I think the word you want is "on-going" (or is ongoing?). There are lots of references to this on the web.

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: was my first reaction too, but imho doesn't really fit well as a category with degree and post-graduate courses
10 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuing education


Explanation:

Definition a comprehensive term referring to all forms and types of education pursued by those who have left formal education at any point and who entered employment and/or assumed adult responsibilities

Reference UNESCO,Terminology of Technical and Vocational Education
(1)
TERM continuing education

Reference UNESCO,Terminology of Technical and Vocational Education;S.O'Cinneide,Dublin;P.Perry,London

Note {REG} Ireland:adult education
(2)
TERM continuing vocational training

Reference Treaty on European Union,Maastricht 1992

Note {REG} Ireland:adult education


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: agree
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifelong learning


Explanation:
I know I am a bit late, but this is a solution often used in EU documents.


lifelong learning, continuous education
These terms refer to a philosophical concept whereby education(1)is viewed as a long-term process beginning at birth and lasting throughout life.The terms thus cover all forms of early childhood education,all types and levels of formal education,all types of continuing education(4)and all types of non-formal education.

Matteo Latini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: This is what they call it at Bristol University - see http://www.bris.ac.uk/prospective/part_time/
30 mins

agree  paolamonaco
3 hrs