KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ministerio dell'istruzione dell'universita e della ricerca

English translation: Ministry of University Education and Research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ministerio dell'istruzione dell'universita e della ricerca
English translation:Ministry of University Education and Research
Entered by: Silvina Jover-Cirillo

00:23 Feb 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: Ministerio dell'istruzione dell'universita e della ricerca
I am thinking of translating this as "Ministry of University Education and (of) Research" Please help. Suggestions please. Thanks
xxxedsailormoon
Ministry of University Education and Research
Explanation:
I wouldn't use the "of"
Selected response from:

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ministry of Education and Researchpaolamonaco
4 +1Ministry of University Education and ResearchSilvina Jover-Cirillo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of University Education and Research


Explanation:
I wouldn't use the "of"

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: una delle opzioni possibili
8 mins
  -> Grazie

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of Education and Research


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-18 00:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la mia trad non è un equivalente di ministeri U.K. o U.S.A.
E\' un\'espressione però molto usata per descrivere i ministeri equivalenti di altre nazioni (Scandinavia, Germania...).
IMHO, specificherei: The Italian Ministry for Education and Research ma dipende dal contesto.
p.s. Ministry FOR è meglio
Ehttp://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="MINISTRY for EDUCATIO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-18 00:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meglio di tutto:
Ministry of University Education and Research
http://www.italyemb.org/AdmissionsRequirement.htm

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4