KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Documento di Valutazione

English translation: Assessment Report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Documento di Valutazione
English translation:Assessment Report
Entered by: paolamonaco

00:25 Feb 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Italian term or phrase: Documento di Valutazione
This is the heading of a report card from an Italian primary school. --> "Evaluation Document"??? doesn't soud right.... or....
xxxedsailormoon
evaluation test or assessment document
Explanation:
ci vorrebbe più contesto...
se si riferisce alle prove per valutare gli studenti suggerisco la prima.
se invece si tratta di un documento per valutare la qualità della scuola potrebbe essere la seconda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-18 00:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche \"assessment test\" viene usato frequentemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-02-18 01:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: assessment report
It might work in both cases!!
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="assessment report" scho...
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evaluation report
Giusi Pasi
4evaluation test or assessment documentpaolamonaco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluation report


Explanation:
that is the report card

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation test or assessment document


Explanation:
ci vorrebbe più contesto...
se si riferisce alle prove per valutare gli studenti suggerisco la prima.
se invece si tratta di un documento per valutare la qualità della scuola potrebbe essere la seconda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-18 00:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche \"assessment test\" viene usato frequentemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-02-18 01:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: assessment report
It might work in both cases!!
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="assessment report" scho...

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giusi Pasi: la prima sarebbe più per un test d'ingresso e la seconda sa di 'tributario'. Qui si tratta della pagella coi giudizi
9 mins
  -> ci vorrebbe più contesto. da quel che ne so però, assessment docukment o report è quello per la valutazione della qualità delle scuole (eg. quello recentemente introdotto dal ministero)