KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Apertura per i cavi canalizzati sotto-traccia

English translation: opening for underground (plastered) cable conduits


11:37 Dec 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fire detection system
Italian term or phrase: Apertura per i cavi canalizzati sotto-traccia
sono le specifiche per i collegamenti della centrale
Elena Nissen Villoresi
Italy
English translation:opening for underground (plastered) cable conduits
Explanation:
dovrebbe significare anche quelli nei muri. Solo che "plastered" significa anche "ubriaco" e mi metto a ridere solo a leggerlo. Ciao.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4opening for underground (plastered) cable conduits
Vittorio Preite
4 +2opening for chased cable conduits
Jo Macdonald
4 +1opening for cables in concealed raceway
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opening for underground (plastered) cable conduits


Explanation:
dovrebbe significare anche quelli nei muri. Solo che "plastered" significa anche "ubriaco" e mi metto a ridere solo a leggerlo. Ciao.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, you want to be careful messing around with the lights when yer plastered though. Even changing a light bulb can be deadly, and you’re bound to pick the wobbliest chair too. ;-)
1 hr
  -> I thought you'd like it.

agree  Mario Calvagna
1 hr
  -> Grazie Mario

agree  Francesca Callegari
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesca

agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opening for chased cable conduits


Explanation:


Hi Elena,
Canalizzato means each circuit (low tension, 220V, phone, etc) must have a separate conduit (protective tube) for wires carrying different voltages to avoid potentially deadly contact between them, such as a 220V live wire coming into contact with the phone line. The opening may be just a simple hole in a wall or something where the lines pass from one room to the next.

Reference:

Where TPS cables are chased into rendered masonry or concrete walls, or installed in concrete slabs, the cables are to be enclosed in conduit….. All underground cabling is to be installed in conduits with approved markers and protection provided over such.

http://www.adm.monash.edu.au/facserv/info/Standard_Specifica...



http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-12-30 13:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw, I think Vittorio’s answer is fine. This is just another option.

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: "chased in" or concealed
5 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite: Yeah, mi piace anche questa
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening for cables in concealed raceway


Explanation:

(D) Cables and Raceways Parallel to Framing Members. In both exposed and concealed locations, where a cable- or raceway-type wiring method is installed parallel to framing members, such as joists, rafters, or studs, the cable or raceway shall be installed and supported so that the nearest outside surface of the cable or raceway is not less than 32 mm (11/4 in.) from the nearest edge of the framing member where nails or screws are likely to penetrate.

Cable of different sizes in the same raceway

Raceways are optional for communications circuits. You can install communications cables in any of the Chapter 3 raceways, if you do so per the appropriate article for a given raceway. Exception: Conduit fill restrictions do not apply to communications cables and conductors installed in a raceway.

This rule does not require the removal of concealed cables.

..it clear that cables are permitted to be installed in the raceway. ... connectors shall not be used for concealed raceway installations. ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, raceway is fine if it’s an installation using metal rectangular section (canalizzazione metallica, o anche plastica) that passes through a hole in the floor or wall for example. Not sure about “sotto traccia” in this particular context though.
55 mins