KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tubetto termorestringente

English translation: Heat-shrinking pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tubetto termorestringente
English translation:Heat-shrinking pipe
Entered by: Marisapad

22:36 Jan 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
Italian term or phrase: tubetto termorestringente
cables and connections (electrical)
Moll
Heat-shrinking tube
Explanation:
This is not the right place for asking a term from Italian to English, I however try to suggest what I have seen.

In a context of cables and connections, it could also be:
Heat-shrinking sheath

HTH
marisa
Selected response from:

Marisapad
Grading comment
THANKS HEAT-SHRINKING PIPE, NOT TUBE, IS WHAT I'LL GO FOR
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Heat-shrinking tube
Marisapad
5heat shrink tubingbabel1
4thermo-recoil
Simon Charass


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heat-shrinking tube


Explanation:
This is not the right place for asking a term from Italian to English, I however try to suggest what I have seen.

In a context of cables and connections, it could also be:
Heat-shrinking sheath

HTH
marisa

Marisapad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
THANKS HEAT-SHRINKING PIPE, NOT TUBE, IS WHAT I'LL GO FOR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis: I've found the same term on many Internet sites
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermo-recoil


Explanation:
recoil = to shrink back physically or emotionally; syn.-WINCE suggests a slight involuntary physical reaction (as a start or recoiling)
wince = to shrink back involuntarily


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=rec...
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat shrink tubing


Explanation:
or simply "shrink tubing"


    Lycos, MSN web search, Hot Bot etc.
babel1