KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

isolatori passanti

English translation: bushing insulators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:isolatori passanti
English translation:bushing insulators
Entered by: Rick Henry

22:32 Jan 13, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ELECTRICITY
Italian term or phrase: isolatori passanti
isolatori passanti per macchine elettriche.

A letter regarding a firm that makes these products.
I've found feedthrough and lead-in isulators but I'm non sure which if any of these it should be.
Thanks for the help
Nicholas Hunt
Italy
lead-in insulators
Explanation:
Eurodicautum also gives bushing insulators, but I'd go with lead-in.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
I actually ended putting bushing, which when you gave me the hint made me look it up and seemed to fit.
Thanks for the hint.
Nicholas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feedthrough isulator
mrippa
4lead-in insulators
Rick Henry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead-in insulators


Explanation:
Eurodicautum also gives bushing insulators, but I'd go with lead-in.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I actually ended putting bushing, which when you gave me the hint made me look it up and seemed to fit.
Thanks for the hint.
Nicholas

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedthrough isulator


Explanation:
I had much more hits with google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:53:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean feedthrough insulators- maybe I\'m alittle bit tired:)


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=feedthrough+insulator&hl=it&bt...
mrippa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4