KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

attuatori

English translation: actuators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attuatori
English translation:actuators
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

02:34 Jan 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Italian term or phrase: attuatori
Viene infatti interrotto il circuito di auto mantenimento della tensione ai circuiti di comando e tolta la tensione agli attuatori
Pasquale Capo
Canada
actuators
Explanation:
260,000 hits with Google and Marolli to boot.
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
grazie Floriana ed anche agli altri; PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4actuators
Floriana
5actuatorIda DeFlaviis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
actuators


Explanation:
260,000 hits with Google and Marolli to boot.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie Floriana ed anche agli altri; PC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy: i JUST MET SOMEONE FROM HOUSTON WHO MAKES AND ASSEMBLES THESE FOR TYCO!
5 hrs

agree  Consuelo Marchioni
7 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: you can trust Floriana.
10 hrs
  -> Why, thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actuator


Explanation:
McGraw-Hill/Zanichelli Technical Dictionary: "A mechanism to activate process control equipment by use of pneumatic, hydraulic or electronic signals". Credo che sia il termine corretto anche perché il testo fa riferimento proprio ad un processo di controllo.

Ida DeFlaviis