KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

rotore palettato (solo Co/Ce tipo assiale)

English translation: bladed rotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rotore palettato
English translation:bladed rotor
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

19:51 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: rotore palettato (solo Co/Ce tipo assiale)
We are dealing with centrifugal compressors, steam turbines and their handling. The phrase: imbracatura e posizionamento rotore palettato (solo Co/Ce tipo assiale).
Possibly bladed rotor? What about the phrase between brackets? Thank you
Flavia Cubeddu
bladed rotor
Explanation:
[PDF] Wind rotor blade constructionFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
The PMG and rotor blades have to be mounted on a ‘yaw bearing’ at the top of a tower ... The main reason why the two blade rotor can work at higher ...
www.practicalaction.org/docs/energy/blades_manual.pdf - Pagine simili


Helicopter rotor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]In the 1930s, Arthur Young improved stability of two bladed rotor systems ... The pitch of main rotor blades is varied throughout its rotation in order to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helicopter_rotor - 23k - 1 ago 2006 - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Integrally Bladed Rotor (jet engine part) - What does IBR stand ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]What does IBR stand for? Definition of Integrally Bladed Rotor (jet engine part) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Integrally+Bladed+Rotor+(jet+engine+part) - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


[PDF] Fig. 1 Overset Grid System for Computing Two-Bladed Rotor in Hover ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
2 Cross-Section of the Rotor Wake Below the Blade. (Caradonna & Tung Rotor, ... Including Main Rotor Blades (Ascending Forward Flight) ...
www.flowanalysis.com/techinfo/jcfd02.pdf - Pagine simili



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2006-08-05 17:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the moment I have no idea what Co/Ce means.
tipo assiale = axial type

Il cerio è l'elemento chimico di numero atomico 58. Il suo simbolo è Ce
Co = simbolo dell'elemento chimico cobalto.


Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Mi hai dato un aiuto preziosissimo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bladed rotor
Gian
3paddle rotorArthur Allmendinger


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paddle rotor


Explanation:
Engine & fuel engineering - Cold Cranking Cold Pumping Viscosity - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The MRV uses a very long cooling cycle and a low shear rate with a paddle rotor in a tube with about 1 mm clearance . The measurement is started from a dead ...
www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=123793&page=4


Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bladed rotor


Explanation:
[PDF] Wind rotor blade constructionFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
The PMG and rotor blades have to be mounted on a ‘yaw bearing’ at the top of a tower ... The main reason why the two blade rotor can work at higher ...
www.practicalaction.org/docs/energy/blades_manual.pdf - Pagine simili


Helicopter rotor - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]In the 1930s, Arthur Young improved stability of two bladed rotor systems ... The pitch of main rotor blades is varied throughout its rotation in order to ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helicopter_rotor - 23k - 1 ago 2006 - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Integrally Bladed Rotor (jet engine part) - What does IBR stand ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]What does IBR stand for? Definition of Integrally Bladed Rotor (jet engine part) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Integrally+Bladed+Rotor+(jet+engine+part) - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


[PDF] Fig. 1 Overset Grid System for Computing Two-Bladed Rotor in Hover ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
2 Cross-Section of the Rotor Wake Below the Blade. (Caradonna & Tung Rotor, ... Including Main Rotor Blades (Ascending Forward Flight) ...
www.flowanalysis.com/techinfo/jcfd02.pdf - Pagine simili



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2006-08-05 17:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the moment I have no idea what Co/Ce means.
tipo assiale = axial type

Il cerio è l'elemento chimico di numero atomico 58. Il suo simbolo è Ce
Co = simbolo dell'elemento chimico cobalto.




Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Mi hai dato un aiuto preziosissimo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille. Questo é il termine che avevo in mente, La frase che segue il termine, SOLO Co/Ce TIPO ASSIALE come va tradotta?