KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

innalzatori

English translation: step-up transformers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:innalzatori
English translation:step-up transformers
Entered by: Peter Cox

15:48 Aug 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power supply
Italian term or phrase: innalzatori
sui montanti 380 kV dei trasformatori innalzatori
Peter Cox
Italy
step-up transformers
Explanation:
Step up/step down transformers are the terms I have always used. Lots of google hits. I don't know about boost/buck.

eg
Step-up and step-down transformers for power distribution purposes can be gigantic in proportion to the power transformers previously shown, ...
www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_2/chpt_9/2.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


TransformersA "step-up transformer" allows a device that requires a high voltage power supply to ... A "variable auto-transformer" (variac) can act like a step-up ...
zombie.horrorseek.com/halloween/wolfstone/TechBase/cmptfr_Transformers.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Many thanks - can't wait 24 hrs as I am away from tomorrow
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2step-up transformers
Jean Martin
4 +1boost transformers
Mara Ballarini
3lifters
Ivana UK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifters


Explanation:
Hi Peter, bit of a guess really hence the low confidence ...

Note: Make sure to add the weight of all options to the Lifter Weight when ... power source to the standard operating voltage of the lifter; the transformer ...

www.powrgrip.com/powrgrip/pdf/EO6VA.pdf



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boost transformers


Explanation:
i trasformatori innalzatori sono convertitori (abbassatori/innalzatori) di tensione e mi pare che in inglese siano buck(abbassatori) / boost (innalzatori) transformer.
http://www.dei.unipd.it/~pel/Elettronica_Industriale/Colore/...


http://www.solaheviduty.com/products/transformers/BuckBoost/...

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: mi piace questa espressione...again great,Mara!Sei davvero geniale!
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
step-up transformers


Explanation:
Step up/step down transformers are the terms I have always used. Lots of google hits. I don't know about boost/buck.

eg
Step-up and step-down transformers for power distribution purposes can be gigantic in proportion to the power transformers previously shown, ...
www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_2/chpt_9/2.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


TransformersA "step-up transformer" allows a device that requires a high voltage power supply to ... A "variable auto-transformer" (variac) can act like a step-up ...
zombie.horrorseek.com/halloween/wolfstone/TechBase/cmptfr_Transformers.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages




Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Many thanks - can't wait 24 hrs as I am away from tomorrow

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: In italiano i trasformatori innalzatori sono anche denominati trasformatori elevatori e nei manuali sono spesso tradotti come suggerisce Jean
4 hrs
  -> thanks Umberto

agree  Gian
10 hrs