KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

consenso esterno

English translation: external go-ahead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consenso esterno
English translation:external go-ahead
Entered by: Jo Macdonald

09:14 Aug 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / temperature controllers
Italian term or phrase: consenso esterno
the text goes

"Un ingresso digitale per il consenso esterno a funzione configurabile"

It is an outside source that allows/forbids controller actions.
Any idea how to say it in technical terms?
silvia decet
external go-ahead
Explanation:



A controller enabling signal from an external source.

Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Sounds good! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4external go-ahead
Jo Macdonald
4external authorizationkpi
3external consent
Gian


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external go-ahead


Explanation:



A controller enabling signal from an external source.



Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Sounds good! Thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external authorization


Explanation:
I would use authorization

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external consent


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369