KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

qualora la pila sia in tampone con l'alimentazione esterna

English translation: Should both the external power and the battery backup signaling sensor fail,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:qualora la pila sia in tampone con l'alimentazione esterna
English translation:Should both the external power and the battery backup signaling sensor fail,
Entered by: Olivia Bisegna

14:25 Oct 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cash registers
Italian term or phrase: qualora la pila sia in tampone con l'alimentazione esterna
Qualora la pila sia in tampone con l'alimentazione esterna e non vi sia l'apposito sensore di tensione, deve esistere nel programma una particolare procedura destinata a controllare l'integrita' dei dati nella memoria di lavoro
Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Should both the external power and the battery backup signaling sensor fail,
Explanation:
Un apposito sensore deve segnalare la caduta della tensione di alimentazione prodotta dalla pila tampone che garantisce la continuita' del funzionamento in assenza di alimentazione al di sotto dell'80% del suo valore nominale.

A special sensor must signal decline in voltage furnished by the battery backup which guarantees continuity of operation if external power falls below 80 percent of nominal value.

***

In assenza di alimentazione esterna, la pila tampone deve conservare la propria tensione al di sopra dell'80% del proprio valore nominale per almeno 1.500 ore.

In the absence of external power, the battery backup must supply a voltage above 80 percent of nominal value for at least 1.5 hours.

***

Qualora la pila sia in tampone con l'alimentazione esterna e non vi sia l'apposito sensore di tensione, deve esistere nel programma una particolare procedura destinata a controllare l'integrita' dei dati nella memoria di lavoro.

Should both the external power and the battery backup signaling sensor fail, the program must contain a specific fail-safe procedure which will nevertheless protect the integrity of the data in memory.

***

Un lavoro, o la curiosità?

Saluti!
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your valuable help, it is apreciated. And thanks to all the other colleagues who nevertheless provided a good contribution to my query.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Should both the external power and the battery backup signaling sensor fail,
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
4See comment
Jo Macdonald
4should the battery be buffered with the external power supply
clarinet3
4if the battery is buffered with an external power supply
Angela Arnone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the battery is buffered with an external power supply


Explanation:
I know that "tampone" is a buffer when used in this context, so I would probably write what I suggest above.
Angela

Angela Arnone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should the battery be buffered with the external power supply


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Should both the external power and the battery backup signaling sensor fail,


Explanation:
Un apposito sensore deve segnalare la caduta della tensione di alimentazione prodotta dalla pila tampone che garantisce la continuita' del funzionamento in assenza di alimentazione al di sotto dell'80% del suo valore nominale.

A special sensor must signal decline in voltage furnished by the battery backup which guarantees continuity of operation if external power falls below 80 percent of nominal value.

***

In assenza di alimentazione esterna, la pila tampone deve conservare la propria tensione al di sopra dell'80% del proprio valore nominale per almeno 1.500 ore.

In the absence of external power, the battery backup must supply a voltage above 80 percent of nominal value for at least 1.5 hours.

***

Qualora la pila sia in tampone con l'alimentazione esterna e non vi sia l'apposito sensore di tensione, deve esistere nel programma una particolare procedura destinata a controllare l'integrita' dei dati nella memoria di lavoro.

Should both the external power and the battery backup signaling sensor fail, the program must contain a specific fail-safe procedure which will nevertheless protect the integrity of the data in memory.

***

Un lavoro, o la curiosità?

Saluti!

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your valuable help, it is apreciated. And thanks to all the other colleagues who nevertheless provided a good contribution to my query.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Brett, unfortunately this is work! I am translating Italian Decreti fiscali regulating fiscal cash registers. A hard nut to crack! Ciao.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanita
7 hrs
  -> grazie, vanita.

agree  Valeria Faber
7 hrs
  -> mille grazie!

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day15 hrs
  -> grazie mille!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See comment


Explanation:


If there is a buffer battery for the external power supply (this is probably the mains) and the relevant voltage sensor isn’t installed, there must be a special procedure in the program for controlling the integrity of the data saved.

Because if the buffer battery charge drops below a certain level this can’t guarantee the data is saved properly when the cash register isn’t connected to the mains.


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85