KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

SW o HW

English translation: SW or HW


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SW or HW
English translation:SW or HW
Entered by: RProsser

13:26 Jul 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / headlights
Italian term or phrase: SW o HW
Is this referring to software or hardware?
RProsser
SW or HW
Explanation:
I'd be very surprised if it was anything else. The authort is just using the standard English abbreviations.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Software or HardwareDanilo Carnevale
5SW or HWmckinnc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Software or Hardware


Explanation:
Yes, it's usually that. But we'd need more context to be 100% sure. :)

Danilo Carnevale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Ryan
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jean Martin
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxsilvia b
20 mins
  -> Thank you! Although: 4 peer agreements and points were given to someone else...

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SW or HW


Explanation:
I'd be very surprised if it was anything else. The authort is just using the standard English abbreviations.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b