KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

con neutro franco a terra

English translation: neutral solidly earthed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con neutro franco a terra
English translation:neutral solidly earthed
Entered by: Chris Pott

11:48 Jan 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: con neutro franco a terra
Below is an extract from a specification for an electricity generator. I understand that the neutral is earthed but am puzzled by "franco". Any suggestions much appreciated.

5.3 Sistema elettrico ausiliari

Nel seguito sono elencati i sistemi elettrici BT presenti nell’impianto dove sarà installato il gruppo diesel oggetto della presente specifica tecnica.

 Sistema trifase BT con neutro franco a terra: 400 V  10% - 50 Hz  5%
Per alimentazione di circuiti di potenza, motori < 200 kW, circuiti di forza motrice e resistenze anticondensa > 0,25 kW.
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
neutral solidly earthed
Explanation:
in questo link trovi la traduzione che spero ti sia d'aiuto.
http://prelindus.com/CD COL SPA/PDF/IAD3N.pdf
ciao
Kira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-01-21 08:12:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Chris!
Selected response from:

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3neutral solidly earthed
Kira Laudy
4neutral pole/conductor safely grounded
Gian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neutral pole/conductor safely grounded


Explanation:
io intendo che franco si riferisca a "sicuro"

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neutral solidly earthed


Explanation:
in questo link trovi la traduzione che spero ti sia d'aiuto.
http://prelindus.com/CD COL SPA/PDF/IAD3N.pdf
ciao
Kira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-01-21 08:12:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Chris!

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie: exactly, with solidly earthed neutral
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
6 hrs
  -> thanks