KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cassetta di derivazione a pinza

English translation: tap off unit/box with clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassetta di derivazione a pinza
English translation:tap off unit/box with clamp
Entered by: Jean Martin

08:46 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: cassetta di derivazione a pinza
busbar trunking systems
Robert Mongiello
tap off unit/box with clamp
Explanation:
as per

All bus bar trunking shall be surface mounted and so installed that they are inaccessible to unauthorised persons. They shall be securely supported and only unbroken lengths shall be permitted at floor crossings. Bus bar trunking shall not be installed in lift shafts.

745-4 No branch connections shall be permitted except through tap off units. Tap off units shall incorporate the required excess current protective devices.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clamp-type junction box
Tom in London
4clamp-joint branch box
Gian
4tap off unit/box with clamp
Jean Martin


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tap off unit/box with clamp


Explanation:
as per

All bus bar trunking shall be surface mounted and so installed that they are inaccessible to unauthorised persons. They shall be securely supported and only unbroken lengths shall be permitted at floor crossings. Bus bar trunking shall not be installed in lift shafts.

745-4 No branch connections shall be permitted except through tap off units. Tap off units shall incorporate the required excess current protective devices.

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp-joint branch box


Explanation:
Sell Clamp-Joint General Distribution Frame (sell offer) - China- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Click here to find up-to-date details for this Clamp-Joint General Distribution ... Sell Cable Branch Box. Sell Connection Module. Sell Cable Branch Box ...
chinazhongyan.en.alibaba.com/offerdetail/53537060/Sell_Clamp_Joint_General_Distribution_Frame.html - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Altri risultati in chinazhongyan.en.alibaba.com »


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamp-type junction box


Explanation:
how about this? I've been googling for junction boxes ....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144