KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

fondo cassa

English translation: initial cash funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo cassa
English translation:initial cash funds
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

15:33 Aug 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cash register (manual)
Italian term or phrase: fondo cassa
fondo cassa : dotazione iniziale di denaro in cassa, o successivi versamenti in cassa; viene registrata a scopo di controllo del denaro giacente nel cassetto
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
initial cash
Explanation:
That's what we used to call it..
also sometimes it's just referred to as how much cash the drawer starts out with
"the $200 cash drawer" "the $100 cash drawer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-25 16:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"initial cash funds" may be a more official option for you :o)
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5floatLloyd Swinton
4cash in hand
Alessandra Renna
4initial cash
Rosanna Palermo
3float
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial cash


Explanation:
That's what we used to call it..
also sometimes it's just referred to as how much cash the drawer starts out with
"the $200 cash drawer" "the $100 cash drawer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-25 16:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"initial cash funds" may be a more official option for you :o)

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash in hand


Explanation:
funds, finances, monetary Resource1.) Resource -- (available source of wealth; a new or reserve supply that can be drawn upon when needed)

2.) Resource -- (a source of aid or support that may be drawn upon when needed; "the local library is a valuable resource")

Resource - Available source of wealth; a new or reserve supply that can be drawn upon when needed, cash in hand, pecuniary resource assets
http://www.glossary.com/dictionary.php?q=Cash in hand

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
float


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/float
In verita copre la parola : riserva di cassa
http://dictionary.bnet.com/definition/cash float.html

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
float


Explanation:
fondo cassa is the sum you leave in the till, the "float", for an employee to work with.

Example sentence(s):
  • E.g. McDonalds give me a till with a float of £100 change.
Lloyd Swinton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish