KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

interruttore paracadute

English translation: parachute device switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interruttore paracadute
English translation:parachute device switch
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

13:49 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / stairlift
Italian term or phrase: interruttore paracadute
This is from a section of a manual for a stairlift which describes upward movement.

Il contattore muove i contatti e la 24Vdc raggiunge il pin 6-X10 e la CPU(segnale109) la quale elabora l’informazione e con un ritardo di 3 secondi attiva il relè K.(segnale 207)
Questo determina un passaggio di corrente nel ramo S12(interruttore paracadute)- FR1(contatto termico del motore)- KM

The term doesn't come up on Google. "Parachute switch" only seems to talk about switches on parachutes so I'm not sure if there's a better option.
Kate Chaffer
Italy
parachute device switch
Explanation:
Media confidence, ma ti propongo questo perché per paracadute nei sistemi di sollevamento/abbassamento, ascensori etc. si intende un dispositivo di sicurezza.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=dispositivo paracadute ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-11-03 13:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=dispositivo paracadute ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 ore (2008-11-04 13:44:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this must be it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parachute micro switch or mechanic parachute
ibfl
3parachute device switch
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parachute micro switch or mechanic parachute


Explanation:
In my opinion it is a security device:

- MECHANIC PARACHUTE with progressive hold directly activated by a speed limiter and equipped with a fixed security micro switch that stops the motor.

The link below lists all the safety and other devices part of a stairlift



    Reference: http://www.masaqatar.com/lift_platform_supra.html
ibfl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parachute device switch


Explanation:
Media confidence, ma ti propongo questo perché per paracadute nei sistemi di sollevamento/abbassamento, ascensori etc. si intende un dispositivo di sicurezza.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=dispositivo paracadute ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-11-03 13:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=dispositivo paracadute ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 ore (2008-11-04 13:44:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
I think this must be it. Thanks!