KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

interruttore differenziale

English translation: RCD Residual Current Device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interruttore differenziale
English translation:RCD Residual Current Device
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

13:53 Nov 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: interruttore differenziale
The sentence is:
Presa di corrente dotata di messa a terra e di interruttore differenziale con amperaggio 1-1,5.
I am considering two alternatives:
1-1.5 Amp earthed power socket with residual current device or 1-1.5 Amp switched socket with earth.
Can anyone confirm one of these or give the correct solution please. Thanks.
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
RCD Residual Current Device
Explanation:
Just Wiki the Italian and then click on the English get the same thing. It is like a circuit breaker instead of an old fashioned fuse, I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-05 13:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the wording it refers to the RCD. These things will trip on a difference of milliamps between the neutral and the live which should be equal or sum to zero, Therefore this one will function in a 1-1.5 amp range. Of course the socket should also be designed for that range, but will probably take much higher amperage. See what Gian thinks.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RCD Residual Current Device
James (Jim) Davis
4automatic cut-out switch/anti-electrical shock switch/differential switch
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic cut-out switch/anti-electrical shock switch/differential switch


Explanation:
1. [PDF]
GEHRIG
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
The differential switch (FI) must react delayed! L'interruttore differenziale ( FI) deve reagire in ritardo! * Interlocking circuit ...
www.gehrig-washer.ch/pdf/GMS7100C-69169-E-I.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


1. magneto-termico e differenziale - WordReference Forums
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
4 post - Ultimo post: 7 feb
"Interruttore differenziale"="anti-electrical shock switch" oppure il suo sinonimo "salvavita"="automatic cut-out" ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=821733 - 45k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2008-11-05 12:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche

Interruttore differenziale
Residual current operated circuit breaker

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RCD Residual Current Device


Explanation:
Just Wiki the Italian and then click on the English get the same thing. It is like a circuit breaker instead of an old fashioned fuse, I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-05 13:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the wording it refers to the RCD. These things will trip on a difference of milliamps between the neutral and the live which should be equal or sum to zero, Therefore this one will function in a 1-1.5 amp range. Of course the socket should also be designed for that range, but will probably take much higher amperage. See what Gian thinks.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interruttore_differenziale
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residual-current_device
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jim. One thing I'm not sure about still. Does 1-1.5 amp refer to the socket or the RCD?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: I'd say residual current circuit breaker
12 mins