KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

opere vs. lavori

English translation: completed works/construction works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:opere/lavori
English translation:completed works/construction works
Entered by: Tom in London

17:56 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: opere vs. lavori
Nelle definizioni di un contratto per la costruzione di una centrale idroelettrica c'è la seguente distinzione tra "opere" e "lavori":
- OPERE: sono così definiti gli impianti oggetto del contratto finiti, montati in opera e pronti per l'esercizio provvisorio;
- LAVORI: insieme delle attività e prestazioni disciplinate nel contratto ed occorrenti per dare le opere compiute e funzionanti.

Come posso trovare una distinzione efficace tra i due termini? Per "Opere" ho utilizzato "Works" e per "Lavori" ho optato per "Activities", anche se non sono molto convinta. Poiché si parla anche di "prestazioni", queste sono semplicemente "services" o altro?

Many thanks!
Cinzia Benigno
Italy
completed works/construction works
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-05 18:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "construction works and associated professional services" but that's quite a mouthful....
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille credo, che opterò per questa risposta!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1completed works/construction works
Tom in London
3 +1works vs. jobs
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completed works/construction works


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-05 18:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "construction works and associated professional services" but that's quite a mouthful....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Grazie mille credo, che opterò per questa risposta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Bracciali
9 mins

agree  rugiada
2 hrs

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
3 hrs

disagree  Dr Lofthouse: 'Plant' is used to describe machinery or equipment that has been installed. 'Services' or 'Labour' to describe services performed by workers. Any views???
1 day1 hr

disagree  Michael Korovkin: "completed works" are fine but "construction works are wrong", for we are talking about ALL action to render the works operative: say, catering, transportation, accounting, computer services, and scores of other things going beyond just construction.
1 day15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
works vs. jobs


Explanation:
.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs
  -> tah, Peter!

neutral  Dr Lofthouse: 'Plant' is used to describe machinery or equipment that has been installed. 'Services' or 'Labour' to describe services performed by workers. Any views???
19 hrs
  -> Plant is too restrictive, methinks, for the contract may also include the approach roads, the worker's kindergarten in the nearest town, a company helicopter pad 20mls away; in other words the WHOLE WORKS!