KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

corrente di perdita

English translation: leakage current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corrente di perdita
English translation:leakage current
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

18:35 Feb 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electromagnetic radiation
Italian term or phrase: corrente di perdita
Inizialmente l’obiettivo era la valutazione della precisione con cui lo strumento software (ISE-Tcad) era in grado di portare a termine simulazioni di strutture di questo tipo. La qualità e l’interpretabilità dei risultati è stato il nostro primo obiettivo, condizionati solo dal contenimento del tempo e dalla memoria fisica necessaria per una simulazione.
Nelle slide 2 e 3 si possono vedere i grafici della corrente di perdita e del campo elettrico all’interno dei dispositivi.

Loss current??


Thanks a lot
Laura Morarelli
Italy
leakage current
Explanation:
http://lighteducation.com/article.php?sid=176

http://www.digchip.com/datasheets/parts/datasheet/000/EMA171...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-12 18:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Eb/Ebers-Moll_coll...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leakage current
Umberto Cassano
4loss current
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leakage current


Explanation:
http://lighteducation.com/article.php?sid=176

http://www.digchip.com/datasheets/parts/datasheet/000/EMA171...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-12 18:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Eb/Ebers-Moll_coll...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
19 mins
  -> Grazie Giacomo !

agree  Dr Lofthouse: yes (PhD Physics)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr Lofthouse !

agree  James (Jim) Davis
13 hrs
  -> Grazie, James !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss current


Explanation:
Another alternative, from Zanichelli.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34