KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

terna asimmetrica/simmetrica di tensioni

English translation: three-phase symmetrical/asymmetrical voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terna asimmetrica/simmetrica di tensioni
English translation:three-phase symmetrical/asymmetrical voltage

16:56 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: terna asimmetrica/simmetrica di tensioni
Labels for two graphs in a manual relating to UPS systems.

You can the links to view the graphs:
Terna asimmetrica di tensioni
http://www.keytranslations.co.uk/images/asimmetrica.JPG
Terna simmetrica di tensioni
http://www.keytranslations.co.uk/images/simmetrica.JPG

The answer 'circuit' was provided in this previous question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/energy_power_ge...
But I don't think that is correct here, as I think that 'terna' refers directly to the 'three phases' in a three-phase supply.

Could it be "three-phase asymmetrical/symmetrical voltage"?

I also found another resource on this topic: http://www.elettricoplus.it/temi/Normativa_Elettrica/articol...
...Se i tre carichi sono uguali, le tre correnti formeranno una terna simmetrica come quella delle tensioni... La figura 4 riporta l'andamento nel tempo della terna di tensioni. In generale un sistema trifase è detto:
• simmetrico, se le tensioni delle tre fasi hanno uguale ampiezza e sono equisfasate di 120° l'una dall'altra;
• equilibrato (o simmetrico nelle correnti), se le medesime proprietà di simmetria di cui sopra valgono per le tre correnti di fase.

Any other ideas welcome. Thanks in advance for your help.
Gary Key
United Kingdom
symmetrical/asymmetrical three-phase electric system/power
Explanation:
My teamster wife suggests this. Please check here:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three-phase_electric_power

http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?con...

Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your contributions, I think this answer must be on the right lines. I've seen 'triad' used but only in translated texts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5symmetrical/asymmetrical triad of voltagescarmelo1
4 +1symmetrical/asymmetrical three-phase electric system/power
AeC2009


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symmetrical/asymmetrical three-phase electric system/power


Explanation:
My teamster wife suggests this. Please check here:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three-phase_electric_power

http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?con...



AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your contributions, I think this answer must be on the right lines. I've seen 'triad' used but only in translated texts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: "three phase symmetrical/asymetrical voltage" as labels for those graphs. I once wired up a three-phase circuit a long time ago.
17 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
symmetrical/asymmetrical triad of voltages


Explanation:
The appropriate English term for the Italian **terna** is **triad**

Reference: Marolli, Dizionarop Tecnico

carmelo1
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7