KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

visualizzatore

English translation: display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:visualizzatore
English translation:display
Entered by: Marco Solinas

16:04 Dec 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical panels
Italian term or phrase: visualizzatore
In the specifications for electrical panels:
"L’MMI, Man Machine Interface, deve essere identico all’impostazione della Casa Madre, sia per i quadri elettromeccanici che per quelli con *visualizzatore*"

Is it just a screen? A display unit?
Marco Solinas
display
Explanation:
I guess...!
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Sara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4display
Sara Maghini
5display
elios008
3mimic panel
Being Earnest


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
display


Explanation:
I guess...!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Sara.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph: here it is plural - displays
1 min
  -> Thank you - nope, it's singular if you look carefully: quelli (plural) con visualizzatore (singular) (literally, those with a display; I'm sure the asker will find a nice way to put it! ;-)

agree  kpi
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  darwilliam: agreeeee!!! :)
30 mins
  -> HAHAHA, cos'è questo sprazzo di entusiasmo Darwilliam?? E' perché si avvicina il weekend?? :D Grazie mille, comunque!!

agree  rcolin: no guessing this is it, but besides there is also screen, depending on the context elsewhere in the text.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
display


Explanation:
"display" è la parola più adatta, "display unit" è un pò superfluo. screen non va tanto bene in questo contesto. Io sono un ingegnere elettronico, se questo fatto ti assicura.

elios008
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mimic panel


Explanation:
this is an alternative. I would have said display but I think the italian should have said this as well. It must be an old article with MMI (HMI)

Being Earnest
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156