KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

elevatore di tensione

English translation: voltage booster


07:53 Dec 11, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / nn volatile memory - reading circuit
Italian term or phrase: elevatore di tensione
element in a list of components concerning the circuit for reading non volatile memories.
Gianluca Marras
Italy
English translation:voltage booster
Explanation:
or step-up converter
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voltage booster
meirs
5charge pump
cilantro
4 +1voltage increaser
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voltage booster


Explanation:
or step-up converter

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozzi
35 mins
  -> TNX

agree  casper
8 hrs
  -> TNX - it boosts my ego :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voltage increaser


Explanation:
My first thought was a voltage transformer, but a quick Google shows that this term exists for components on sale.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="voltage incre...
http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="elevat...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Good in Asker's context.
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charge pump


Explanation:
When an EE career is not enough...

(this is was these circuits are called inside a non-volatile memory chip)

cilantro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 126