KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Bandella

English translation: bus bar


14:48 Sep 12, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / attestatore
Italian term or phrase: Bandella
BANDELLE DI TERRA E PASSAGGIO CAVI
GROUND BUS BAR cable waring

ma le bandelle di terra sono tipo cavi ?
madela
English translation:bus bar
Explanation:
Taken from Marolli Dizionario tecnico
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2earth plate
Vincent Lemma
4 +1bus bar
Being Earnest
3ground plateMichael Brennen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground plate


Explanation:
Così la chiama il catalogo inglese della Spina Group.


    Reference: http://www.spinagroup.com/Messa-a-terra-capicorda-parafulmin...
    Reference: http://www.spinagroup.com/en/Messa-a-terra-capicorda-paraful...
Michael Brennen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earth plate


Explanation:
or "earthing"

www.lucianorusso.it/catalogo_generale.pdf

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Brennen: 'earth' for the UK, 'ground' for the US, I think. Good catch. :) // We understand 'earth', but having grown up around electronics (dad was a EE, around hw engineers much of my sw career) 'ground' is the term in use in the US.
5 hrs
  -> Hi Mike, thanks. I often use "earth" in many US documents as well. They seem to like it :-)

agree  Peter Cox: Per Michael
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter, have a good one.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bus bar


Explanation:
Taken from Marolli Dizionario tecnico

Being Earnest
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucrezia Amedeo: earthing busbar
2 days 8 hrs
  -> thanks