KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

nominabile

English translation: unique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nominabile (in context)
English translation:unique
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

16:52 Feb 16, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: nominabile
Can someone help with the translation of "nominabile" in the description of a home alarm system: "Codici accesso singolarmente nominabili", and also "rilevatori singolarmente nominabili". Thanks for your guidance, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
unique
Explanation:
Frankly I would use this (since the text appears to be somewhat marketing oriented)
Selected response from:

cilantro
Israel
Grading comment
As you say, the text is quite "marketing oriented", so this simple solution seems best in the context. Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assigned
Vincent Lemma
3unique
cilantro
3(that can be) namedEmmanuella


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(that can be) named


Explanation:
Alpha-numeric programming (zone names), is done 2 ways. Either with simple up/down arrows to select letters, or it is similar to sending text messages on a numeric keypad on a cell phone (#2 = ABC). Again, this can vary with the manufacturer.

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assigned


Explanation:
can be individually assigned, both code and sensor.

Google for many hits

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbbest: It seems a very good solution. Francesca
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Francesca! Have a nice day.

agree  Emmanuella: of course..
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Mamamia! Cheers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unique


Explanation:
Frankly I would use this (since the text appears to be somewhat marketing oriented)

Example sentence(s):
  • unique access code for...
  • each addressable sensor
cilantro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
As you say, the text is quite "marketing oriented", so this simple solution seems best in the context. Thanks to you all.