KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

proteggere la macchina principale di alimentazione

English translation: adopt safety precautions for the main supply unit


12:04 Feb 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Screen printing machine
Italian term or phrase: proteggere la macchina principale di alimentazione
This is from an instruction manual for a screen printing machine. The sentence occurs in a list of general safety warnings, and reads: "Si consiglia di proteggere la macchina principale di alimentazione mediante l’adozione di interruttori di sicurezza (interruttori magnetotermici)." That is the whole of this particular warning.
It's the "DI alimentazione" that makes me stumble, because I was expecting "proteggere ... DA"; but even then, I would have expected a definite article too ("proteggere ... DALL'alimentazione").
Then I wondered if the syntax was "macchina-principale-di-alimentazione", i.e. a main feeder machine for feeding in the stock to be printed on, but in that case the manual (a complete manual about the whole machine) should contain other occurrences of "macchina principale di alimentazione" or "macchina di alimentazione" or "macchina principale", but none of these occur elsewhere at all!
Throughout the manual, "alimentazione" is only ever used of the electrical supply and the compressed air supply, never of feeding the stock to be printed on.
I incline to think it is a misprint for "proteggere la macchina principale DALL'alimentazione", but is there anyone electrical who can tell me if that sounds likely? Or have the words got really tangled and should it be "proteggere la macchina dall'alimentazione principale"?
Stephen Fennell
United Kingdom
English translation:adopt safety precautions for the main supply unit
Explanation:
I am not familiar with screen printing machines, but in general these switches are installed on the power main to ensure that there is no overload, hence the text is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-02-17 12:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional notes:

Main supply unit or main unit, it depends on the layout of this machine and what the main unit actually does. I presume it is the unit to which all other devices are dependent for feed.
It would be more complete to specify what type of safety measures (power overload, flux, etc), but the text gives no such reference. Therefore, I would say "adopt electrical safety measures".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 13:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your question, yes, it is used often enough.
I would not use it in the English text.

Try seeing some supply catalogues for example.

otary Printing Feeding Unit Suppliers - Reliable Rotary Printing ...
www.alibaba.com/.../rotary-printing-feeding-u...Copia cache - Traduci questa pagina
Hai fatto +1 pubblicamente su questo elemento. Annulla
rotary printing feeding unit Supplier, Printing machine,Packing machine,packaging machine,plastic machine,screen printing machine,pad printing machine,flexo ...
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protect the main machine from power surges
Dr Lofthouse
4adopt safety precautions for the main supply unit
Vincent Lemma


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adopt safety precautions for the main supply unit


Explanation:
I am not familiar with screen printing machines, but in general these switches are installed on the power main to ensure that there is no overload, hence the text is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-02-17 12:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional notes:

Main supply unit or main unit, it depends on the layout of this machine and what the main unit actually does. I presume it is the unit to which all other devices are dependent for feed.
It would be more complete to specify what type of safety measures (power overload, flux, etc), but the text gives no such reference. Therefore, I would say "adopt electrical safety measures".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 13:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your question, yes, it is used often enough.
I would not use it in the English text.

Try seeing some supply catalogues for example.

otary Printing Feeding Unit Suppliers - Reliable Rotary Printing ...
www.alibaba.com/.../rotary-printing-feeding-u...Copia cache - Traduci questa pagina
Hai fatto +1 pubblicamente su questo elemento. Annulla
rotary printing feeding unit Supplier, Printing machine,Packing machine,packaging machine,plastic machine,screen printing machine,pad printing machine,flexo ...

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Do you think the Italians would apply the word "macchina" to a supply unit ? It sounds odd to me, but I don't know what a supply unit looks like.

Asker: I gratefully took yr "main supply unit" and put "It is recommended that the main supply unit be protected". Thank you for yr second answer that they sometimes say "macchina" where we wd say "unit"!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protect the main machine from power surges


Explanation:
I think it should be 'dall' too, as the remedy appears to be the using a circuit breaker that cuts off the mains supply

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: I decided to follow Vincent Lemma's version as being a tad closer to the Italian, primarily because I don't want to claim I can find mistakes in the foreign when I don't understand the field. But I still feel split over the two readings! Thank y for wading thru my long qstn & giving yr thoughts.