carico accoppiato

English translation: feedthrough load

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: carico accoppiato
cari colleghi

A differenza delle più conosciute applicazioni delle microonde, i manipoli intelligenti emettono onde esclusivamente se hanno un carico accoppiato.

Si tratta di un dispositivo medico che entra in funzione e emette le sue onde solo quando il manipolo tocca effettivamente la pelle (= quando ha un carico accoppiato).
Non ho capito bene esattamente il significato delle ultime due parole.
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:feedthrough load
Explanation:
Hi Anthony,
This might give you some input ;)

feed-thru, also feedthru, feed-through, feedthrough

en
feed-through signal suppression
relative attenuation which implies the suppression of directly coupled signals by the electromagnetic and electrostatic coupling between the input and output electrodes

it
soppressione del segnale accoppiato direttamente
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

medical microwave feedthrough
https://www.google.es/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=hCSpW...

microwave feed-thru load
https://www.google.es/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=CiWpW...
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
magnificent answer as usual!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3feedthrough load
Jo Macdonald
3paired load
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paired load


Explanation:
I might put it this way. The load is the device's discharge and it must be paired to the skin conductivity to function

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 105

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feedthrough load


Explanation:
Hi Anthony,
This might give you some input ;)

feed-thru, also feedthru, feed-through, feedthrough

en
feed-through signal suppression
relative attenuation which implies the suppression of directly coupled signals by the electromagnetic and electrostatic coupling between the input and output electrodes

it
soppressione del segnale accoppiato direttamente
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

medical microwave feedthrough
https://www.google.es/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=hCSpW...

microwave feed-thru load
https://www.google.es/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=CiWpW...

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
magnificent answer as usual!