KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

di produzione esterna (materiali di stampo, di torneria, trattamenti galvanici,

English translation: subcontracted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di produzione esterna
English translation:subcontracted
Entered by: Peter Cox

08:42 Oct 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: di produzione esterna (materiali di stampo, di torneria, trattamenti galvanici,
Si parla di parti di un quadro elettrico

Grazie
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
subcontracted
Explanation:
externally produced = subcontracted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-10-01 10:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(materiali di stampo, di torneria, trattamenti galvanici)

presses, lathes and zinc coating
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5subcontracted
Peter Cox
5buy material(s)
Alberto Franci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subcontracted


Explanation:
externally produced = subcontracted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-10-01 10:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(materiali di stampo, di torneria, trattamenti galvanici)

presses, lathes and zinc coating

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Gabbutt
5 mins

agree  Jean Martin
22 mins

agree  Balázs Gorka
36 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
12 hrs

agree  Mauro Baglieri
3 days 25 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buy material(s)


Explanation:
that's what we said in the industry

see also "make or buy" in the net: thousands of hits

cordially

alberto

Alberto Franci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian