portafrutto

English translation: sorry, but..

11:25 Oct 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: portafrutto
Il fissaggio sarà eseguito con apposite scatole portafrutto fissate a vista in esecuzione esterna.
Raymond
English translation:sorry, but..
Explanation:
I disagree with previous answers.Here 'portafrutto' has nothing to do with fruit! see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/37755?keyword=PORTAFRUTTO

p.s. you don't need to grade my answer;
please consult proz glossaries before posting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-06 13:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, this answer is not for grading, it was just meant as a longer explanation/note.
Selected response from:

Valentina_D
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sorry, but..
Valentina_D
5fruit bowl
xxxRosFlinn
5fruit basket
Rachel Cope


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fruit basket


Explanation:
fruit baskets are what hold fruit.

Rachel Cope
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Calabretta
1 hr

disagree  hodierne: Context is electronics........
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fruit bowl


Explanation:
This is what is usually used to hold fruit inside the house.

xxxRosFlinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorry, but..


Explanation:
I disagree with previous answers.Here 'portafrutto' has nothing to do with fruit! see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/37755?keyword=PORTAFRUTTO

p.s. you don't need to grade my answer;
please consult proz glossaries before posting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-06 13:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, this answer is not for grading, it was just meant as a longer explanation/note.

Valentina_D
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rick Henry: indeed, nothing to do with fruit.
7 hrs
  -> ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search