KudoZ home » Italian to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Cabina di monitoraggio

English translation: Monitoring station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cabina di monitoraggio
English translation:Monitoring station
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

01:37 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: Cabina di monitoraggio
Trattasi di uno di quei cabinotti che di vedono in certi punti, per strada, che registrano la qualità dell'aria.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
monitoring station
Explanation:
Ho trovato il termine "Monitoring Station" (e foto) nel sito:
http://www.stanger.co.uk/siteinfo/sites/42/default.asp

Estratto:
"The monitoring station is within a self-contained, air-conditioned housing immediately adjacent to the A3 Kingston Bypass (6 lane carriageway). Traffic flow along the bypass is approximately 112,000 vehicles per day and is generally fast and free flowing with little congestion. The manifold inlet is approximately 2.5 metres from the kerbside at a height of approximately 3 metres. The surrounding area is generally ... etc..."

Ti segnalo inoltre due siti sull'argomento che potrebbe esserti utile per altri termini:

http://ariadne.aeat.co.uk e http://www.npl.co.uk
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Mi sembra spiacevole dover scegliere, visto che tutte le alternative mi paiono adatte. Beh, questa l'avevo pensata anch'io, quindi do i punti a GM.
Grazie a tutti e tre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Air monitoring box
Francesco D'Alessandro
4monitoring station
gianfranco
4air quality monitoring shedsAlbert Golub


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Air monitoring box


Explanation:
http://www.myearth.com.cn/english/product1/tower.htm

An ad tower has two major functions: monitoring air quality and publishing commercial ads. In the lower part of the tower there is an ambient air monitoring box, which is equipped with world advanced ambient air monitoring instruments and facilities. Each tower is linked with the Beijing
Environmental Monitoring Network. The box has a large electrical billboard to show real time air pollution indexes to the public. There is a four-side rotating lamp box in the middle of the tower. Made of new ad materials, the box is colorful and eye-catching. The lamp box on the upper part of the tower can be used for public information related to environmental protection.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanita
19 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air quality monitoring sheds


Explanation:
found on an australian site called epa
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring station


Explanation:
Ho trovato il termine "Monitoring Station" (e foto) nel sito:
http://www.stanger.co.uk/siteinfo/sites/42/default.asp

Estratto:
"The monitoring station is within a self-contained, air-conditioned housing immediately adjacent to the A3 Kingston Bypass (6 lane carriageway). Traffic flow along the bypass is approximately 112,000 vehicles per day and is generally fast and free flowing with little congestion. The manifold inlet is approximately 2.5 metres from the kerbside at a height of approximately 3 metres. The surrounding area is generally ... etc..."

Ti segnalo inoltre due siti sull'argomento che potrebbe esserti utile per altri termini:

http://ariadne.aeat.co.uk e http://www.npl.co.uk


gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mi sembra spiacevole dover scegliere, visto che tutte le alternative mi paiono adatte. Beh, questa l'avevo pensata anch'io, quindi do i punti a GM.
Grazie a tutti e tre.