KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

siamo al sud

English translation: We are in Southern Italy


16:27 Jul 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Talking about Italy in terms of energy production
Italian term or phrase: siamo al sud
Per una volta **siamo al sud** a parlare di risorse, di opportunita, e non di problemi.

Is this an idiomatic phrase?
JudyK
English translation:We are in Southern Italy
Explanation:
Vuol dire che per una volta si trovano al sud, nel meridione e che anziché parlare di problemi (quello di cui si parla, di solito, al sud), parlano invece di risorse e di opportunità.

Detto meglio sarebbe: Siamo al Sud a parlare, per una volta, non di problemi ma di risorse e di opportunità.
Selected response from:

Chiara_M
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, but awarding the points to Chiara as it was the gist that I was missing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We are in Southern Italy
Chiara_M
4for once, here in Southern Italy, we/one can speak of...
luskie
4we are in the southandrealondon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are in Southern Italy


Explanation:
Vuol dire che per una volta si trovano al sud, nel meridione e che anziché parlare di problemi (quello di cui si parla, di solito, al sud), parlano invece di risorse e di opportunità.

Detto meglio sarebbe: Siamo al Sud a parlare, per una volta, non di problemi ma di risorse e di opportunità.

Chiara_M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, but awarding the points to Chiara as it was the gist that I was missing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: UK equivalent might be Wales. So you should not just translate as below (south). Translate Chiara's rephrasing; it is so much better.
2 hrs

agree  Mgan
14 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are in the south


Explanation:
We are in the south, for once, talking about resources and opportunities instead of problems

andrealondon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gallarato
24 mins

disagree  Stefan de Boeck: sorry. An English translation generally isn't meant for use in Italy
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for once, here in Southern Italy, we/one can speak of...


Explanation:
not idiomatic, just a weird spoken bit... I'd use 'here' to render the 'siamo al'

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8