KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

parallelo

English translation: (first) running in parallel


11:24 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / GRID CODE
Italian term or phrase: parallelo
From a grid code:

Le Unità di Produzione in collaudo per un periodo non superiore a sei mesi dalla data di primo ____parallelo____ alla rete, per ciascun assetto di funzionamento previsto, e comunque per un periodo complessivo non superiore ad un anno, con riferimento alle medesime unità, in quanto non pienamente in grado di modulare efficacemente e prevedibilmente la propria produzione.
Colin Ryan
English translation:(first) running in parallel
Explanation:
or
first working in parallel
Diz. Marolli ---> marcia in parallelo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-23 15:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche (Diz. Marolli)
messa in parallelo ---> paralleling
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Gian! I guess you've forgiven me for the last time :-) Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(first) running in parallel
Gian
4parallel operation
Jean Martin
4parallel
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parallel


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parallel operation


Explanation:
Hi Colm,

I think I would say something like "from the date of first parallel operation with the network"

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(first) running in parallel


Explanation:
or
first working in parallel
Diz. Marolli ---> marcia in parallelo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-23 15:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche (Diz. Marolli)
messa in parallelo ---> paralleling

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thanks, Gian! I guess you've forgiven me for the last time :-) Much appreciated.