KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

apparechi da palo

English translation: pole-mounted equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apparechi da palo
English translation:pole-mounted equipment
Entered by: Solomon Wright

09:41 Mar 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: apparechi da palo
quadri per cabine secondarie e apparecchi da palo.

In the context of equipment for electricity distribution. What would the best term in English be?

Cheers
Solomon
Solomon Wright
Germany
pole-mounted equipment
Explanation:
"of pole mounted equipment containing apparatus energized in excess of 600v, ... types of equipment: pole-mounted distribution transformers, pole-mounted ...
www.transformerscommittee.org/subcommittees/distr/F06-Minut...
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Great, thank you!
S
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pole-mounted equipmentGraham Clarke
3 +1pole apparatuses
Gian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pole apparatuses


Explanation:
dipende un po' da che tipo di apparecchiature (apparatus/instrument/fitting/fixture)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2007-03-13 09:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] A Mirror and Pole Device for Examining High NestsFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
a simple mirror and pole apparatus with which I was able to inspect the contents. of nests as high as 50 feet above ground. Although such devices have ...
elibrary.unm.edu/sora/JFO/v043n03/p0216-p0218.pdf - Pagine simili

[PDF] ACROPHOBIA FACTOR SCORES AS A FUNCTION OF POLE HEIGHT AND HABITUATION.Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Apparatus. The pole apparatus consists of a wire mesh ladder fastened. securely to an upright piece of wooden dowel, mounted on a six. inch square ...
www.leaonline.com/doi/abs/10.1207/s15327906mbr1102_6 - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Ryan: perhaps "pole equipment"
34 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pole-mounted equipment


Explanation:
"of pole mounted equipment containing apparatus energized in excess of 600v, ... types of equipment: pole-mounted distribution transformers, pole-mounted ...
www.transformerscommittee.org/subcommittees/distr/F06-Minut...

Graham Clarke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Great, thank you!
S

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day2 hrs