KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

semi oleaginosi

English translation: oleaginous seeds/oil seeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:semi oleaginosi
English translation:oleaginous seeds/oil seeds
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

17:11 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / Article on Energy and Climate Change
Italian term or phrase: semi oleaginosi
Una seconda osservazione è che il riferimento ai biocarburanti non è casuale, essendo l’Europa del tutto consapevole che è un settore dalle promettentissime prospettive di crescita. Si tratta di un mercato da 60 milioni di dollari che cresce attualmente a ritmi annui del 25%. Questo spiega l’interesse dell’amministrazione americana: basta ricordare il riferimento da parte di Bush nel famoso messaggio sullo stato dell’Unione, quello dell’”America drogata di petrolio” ed il suo recente viaggio nel Brasile di Lula. Brasile e Stati Uniti sono infatti leaders mondiali nella produzione di etanolo, ricavato dal mais a nord e dalla canna da zucchero a sud del continente americano. Come mostra la figura 9 l’Europa punta invece sul biodiesel, additivo del gasolio, ottenuto dalla spremitura di ***semi oleaginosi***: i principali paesi produttori sono la Francia con una quota di mercato del 44%, la Germania con una fetta del 22% e l’Italia con una quota del 17%.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
oleaginous seeds
Explanation:
check: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
(registration required)

hth
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both melippa and Rachel for your suggestions. I'm going with the more "scientific" suggestion in this case, although I think both could be used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oleaginous seeds
Adele Oliveri
3oil seeds
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oleaginous seeds


Explanation:
check: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
(registration required)

hth

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to both melippa and Rachel for your suggestions. I'm going with the more "scientific" suggestion in this case, although I think both could be used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Right
36 mins

agree  Anca Petrescu
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil seeds


Explanation:
I think we say this

Submission for Biofuels 2
Conventional petrol is three times greater than this and fossil diesel 10 times ... used biodiesel derived from soya beans as opposed to oil seeds (canola). ...
www.biodiesel.co.uk/press_release/submission_for_biofuels_2... - 28k -

FINANCE ACT, 1999 SECTION 94
"biofuel" includes products manufactured or produced from oil seeds, ... fuel but does not include an additive, hydrocarbon oil or liquefied petroleum gas; ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA2Y1999S94.html - 19k

[PDF]
SOUTH AFRICA SOWS CROPS-TO-ENERGY SEEDS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
soy beans, cassava, oil seeds from trees and sorghum into bioethanol and biodiesel ... bioethanol into petrol and biodiesel into petroleum-based diesel, ...
www.fossilfuel.co.za/Bioenergy and biofuel conference revie... - Similar pages


Submission for Biofuels 3
This use of bioethanol has resulted in about 1% of the petrol sold in the US ... On a whole field basis, oil seeds will provide substantial cover and feed, ...
www.biodiesel.co.uk/press_release/submission_for_biofuels_3...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish