KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

Anime riunite ad elica

English translation: helical core (cable)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Anime riunite ad elica
English translation:helical core (cable)
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

08:46 Oct 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electric cables
Italian term or phrase: Anime riunite ad elica
This is one of the terms given for the features of the cabling connecting the poles to the control cabinet.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
helical core (cable)
Explanation:
the "anime" are the strands (often solid strong and thick) at the heart of a cable, which may be screened with finer wire around it. The Italian obviously goes into more "analytical" detail. You could put "helically stranded cores" but it looks a bit silly, if it is just to indicate the type of cable.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
good one, which i've entered in the glossary. thanks too to shera lyn for her suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4helical core (cable)
James (Jim) Davis
3cable cores connected/wrapped in a spiral / helical pattern
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helical core (cable)


Explanation:
the "anime" are the strands (often solid strong and thick) at the heart of a cable, which may be screened with finer wire around it. The Italian obviously goes into more "analytical" detail. You could put "helically stranded cores" but it looks a bit silly, if it is just to indicate the type of cable.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=helica...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
good one, which i've entered in the glossary. thanks too to shera lyn for her suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable cores connected/wrapped in a spiral / helical pattern


Explanation:
see:

Circular device for making electrical connections - US Patent 6065995- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A device for making electrical connections between a first cable and a second ... electrical connection units, wherein said device is formed into a spiral ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6065995-claims.html - 20k

Multiphase superconducting cable connection structure and ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Furthermore the cable cores in the connection box are supported at a splitter portion of ..... Superconductor 201 is constructed by winding in spiral manner ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1560292.html - 62k


Choosing Studio Cable- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The spiral-wrapped type of cable is less likely to suffer damage when bent .... Most coaxial audio cables come with two central cores enabling them to be ...
www.soundonsound.com/sos/1996_articles/feb96/cables.html - 36k -
Core and rod cable connection apparatus and method - Patent ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The push pull cable connection of claim 1, wherein the rod and the core are coaxial. ..... The helical pattern permits the core 50 to bend and flex. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20070144302.html - 39k


Electrical connecting and fastening apparatus - US Patent 7059891- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Device for connecting a coaxial cable to contacts which can be connected to ... inner circumference of the cable core member engages a corresponding helical ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7059891-description.html - 30k




Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19