KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

spunto di motori

English translation: motor breakaway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spunto di motori
English translation:motor breakaway
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

14:59 Mar 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: spunto di motori
"Rapporto di calcolo cadute di tensione in condizioni transitorie (spunto motori e commutazione sbarre)".

In German it's Motorüberdrehung, for which see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/365228
Paul O'Brien
Italy
motor breakaway
Explanation:
Method and apparatus for predicting failure of a disk drive ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The motor's breakaway current is the magnitude of the initial current that is required to overcome head/disk stiction and to thereby begin spinning the disk ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6489738.html - 48k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


motor manufacturer indicate static motor breakaway torque is not always predictable and is subject to abrupt changes. The assessment is supported by ...
www.jsc.nasa.gov/news/columbia/anomaly/STS54.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

STUDY OF THE EFFECT OF STATICIDYNAMIC COULOMB FRICTION VARIATION ...motor breakaway torque (roughly. 82.8. Gm-Cm), tape-head. "weld" was found not to be a problem. As. a check on the fidelity of the analytical time ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/20/22833/01059871.pdf?arnumber=1059871 - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motor breakaway
Gian
4start-up
Tom in London


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start-up


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant, e.g.

"a seconda del correttore si potrà avere un motore sempre a regimi costanti o con un regime più alto allo spunto, permettendo così una qualità di trasmissione più elevata." (wikipedia)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah, i'd arrived as far as "starter" but then got stuck.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor breakaway


Explanation:
Method and apparatus for predicting failure of a disk drive ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The motor's breakaway current is the magnitude of the initial current that is required to overcome head/disk stiction and to thereby begin spinning the disk ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6489738.html - 48k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


motor manufacturer indicate static motor breakaway torque is not always predictable and is subject to abrupt changes. The assessment is supported by ...
www.jsc.nasa.gov/news/columbia/anomaly/STS54.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

STUDY OF THE EFFECT OF STATICIDYNAMIC COULOMB FRICTION VARIATION ...motor breakaway torque (roughly. 82.8. Gm-Cm), tape-head. "weld" was found not to be a problem. As. a check on the fidelity of the analytical time ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/20/22833/01059871.pdf?arnumber=1059871 - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223